KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

alle moeglichen Faelle

English translation: for any and all contingencies


14:01 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: alle moeglichen Faelle
from a Swiss will:

"Ersatzerben fuer alle moegliche Faelle sind ihre Nachkommen, im Sinne der gesetzlichen Erbfolge."

Only concerned about exact wording.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:for any and all contingencies
Explanation:
would be standard legalese here
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Klaus.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for any and all contingenciesgangels
4in all possible cases
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for any and all contingencies


Explanation:
would be standard legalese here

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Klaus.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
9 mins

agree  Jonathan Todd
26 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in all possible cases


Explanation:
A humble suggestion, as the expressions "in all possible cases" and "for all possible cases" are also used in legal contexts.

According to the intestate succession laws, your descendants shall be your substitute heirs in all possible cases.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187