KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verhaeltnisse (in this context)

English translation: Circumstances


14:08 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Verhaeltnisse (in this context)
from a Swiss will:

"Ich habe frueher in den Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika ein Testament, errichtet, welches sich auf meine damaligen Verhaeltnisse und Wohnsituation bezog. Inzwischen habe ich mein Domizil nach Zuerich verlegt, sodass dieses heutige Testament die neuen Verhaeltnisse beruecksichtigt."

Alles klar. The only question I have here with Verhaeltnisse (mentioned twice) is whether this is best translated as specifically "financial circumstances" or "circumstances" in a more general sense?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:Circumstances
Explanation:
I'd let it more general. In the text it is not clear enough if is financial or not (or just financial).
Selected response from:

xxxSilLiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4CircumstancesxxxSilLiz
3personal circumstances
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Circumstances


Explanation:
I'd let it more general. In the text it is not clear enough if is financial or not (or just financial).

xxxSilLiz
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 min

agree  Abigail Dahlberg
51 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal circumstances


Explanation:
In the light of those two instances, he/she seems to hint at his/her personal circumstances in general. Maybe you can read on and find a reason to believe that "economic status" or, as you put it, "financial circumstances" are meant with "Verhältnisse".

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187