KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

nicht mehr

English translation: no longer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht mehr
English translation:no longer
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:24 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: nicht mehr
Here's another question from an arbitral award:

"Das Schiedsgericht erachtet den dazwischen liegenden Zeitraum von ca. 3 Monaten nicht mehr als angemessen."

I'm having trouble with "nicht mehr"!

Thanks in advance to everybody for the kind help!
engtrans
no longer
Explanation:
The court of arbitration no longer considers ...

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10no longer
Kim Metzger
5not longer any moreAlexander Schunk
4no longerLouise Mawbey
4no longer
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
no longer


Explanation:
The court of arbitration no longer considers ...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 min

agree  Louise Mawbey: beat me to it!
1 min
  -> By a hair!

agree  Thomaso
2 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: yep
17 mins

agree  John Bowden
21 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
25 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
40 mins
  -> Hi Jennie, where ya been?

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no longer


Explanation:
the .. no longer considers the ... to be appropriate

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no longer


Explanation:
no longer appropriate


"Das Schiedsgericht erachtet den dazwischen liegenden Zeitraum von ca. 3 Monaten nicht mehr als angemessen."

The arbitral tribunal considers the intervening 3-month period no longer appropriate

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not longer any more


Explanation:
Dear Mr Hess,

my proposition is the following:

"The arbitritional court does not longer regard the time in between of 3 month as reasonable."

I think this would best fit here.
With kind regards.
A. Schunk

Alexander Schunk