KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

marke

English translation: mark(s)


20:21 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: marke
Marken, welche nur fuer Zigaretten verwendet werden:
zB: Zigarettenpackung XXX Classic.

Marken, welche sowohl fuer Zigaretten wie auch fuer andere Produkte verwendet werden:
zB: XXXX (Wortmarke)
XXXXX (Schriftzug unterstrichen)

I am torn between trademark and brand - can a trademark be a cigarette packet/lettering, etc...

This is part of a licence agreement
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:mark(s)
Explanation:
Sounds like this text is more in the nature of a mark examination. A "word mark" is the kind of language used in that context, i.e. less so in the general readership context. To your specific question: yes, "mark" can certainly be used and is used to describe the distinctive packaging for a cigarette or the logo or the name designation (word mark), e.g. Marlboro.
I suggest the use, therefore, simply, of "mark", which is how an examiner with the Patent and Trademark Office refers to it. Other experience on which I base the suggestion is three years working for the law firm that served as counsel Philip Morris and Liggett Myers (Benson & Hedges).
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Although I had to send off the translation with my idea of trademark in the end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4brand names
Fantutti
5mark(s)
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1trademark (andere Alternative)
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brand names


Explanation:
I'm not a law expert; this is a suggestion taken from 'normal' spoken English, but it also seems right in your case. Mfg, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Marke ist jedes Zeichen, insbesondere Wörter... die geeignet sind, Waren oder Dienstleistungen eines Unternehmens von den anderer Unternehmer zu unterscheiden. Juristiches Wörterbuch - Gerard Köbler
25 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trademark (andere Alternative)


Explanation:
Laut Creifelds sind Marken gleichbedeutend mit Warenzeichen. Dies wiederum bedeutet "Kennzeichen, die dazu dienen, die Waren eines Gewerbetreibenden von den Waren anderer zu unterscheiden (Warenzeichengesetz i.d.F. vom 2.1.1968, BGB. W. werden auch vielfach als Marken (Handelsmarken) bezeichnet. Alfred Romain gibt für beide Bezeichnungen die gleich Erklärung, welche du benutzt, hängt vom genauen Zusammenhang ab.

If your question refers to just lettering, a special script, symbol or graphic, you might want to choose "Logo", just like the English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 21:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts, generally I would probably refer to the \"cigarette brand (name)\" if talking about cigarettes, rather than the trademark. You be the judge as to what fits best into your particular context.

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mark(s)


Explanation:
Sounds like this text is more in the nature of a mark examination. A "word mark" is the kind of language used in that context, i.e. less so in the general readership context. To your specific question: yes, "mark" can certainly be used and is used to describe the distinctive packaging for a cigarette or the logo or the name designation (word mark), e.g. Marlboro.
I suggest the use, therefore, simply, of "mark", which is how an examiner with the Patent and Trademark Office refers to it. Other experience on which I base the suggestion is three years working for the law firm that served as counsel Philip Morris and Liggett Myers (Benson & Hedges).

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks! Although I had to send off the translation with my idea of trademark in the end!