KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ausformung (des Wahlverfahrens)

English translation: processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausformung (des Wahlverfahrens)
English translation:processing
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:04 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Ausformung (des Wahlverfahrens)
it something like composition/structure?
bap
Processing
Explanation:
Difficult without context:



Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)




(1)
TERM Ausformung

Reference METRO


Definition submitting a felled tree stem to a succession of conversion operations,typically at a mill but sometimes,e.g.by using harvesters,even before it is removed from its stump

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM processing

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.
{NTE} conversion

Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you, I think that processing suits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4modalitiesJonathan Widell
3Processing
Thomaso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Processing


Explanation:
Difficult without context:



Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)




(1)
TERM Ausformung

Reference METRO


Definition submitting a felled tree stem to a succession of conversion operations,typically at a mill but sometimes,e.g.by using harvesters,even before it is removed from its stump

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM processing

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.
{NTE} conversion



Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, I think that processing suits the context.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modalities


Explanation:
With Google you can find such expressions as "Gestaltung, Ausformung und Konkretisierung". Checking the possible contexts with Google, I would say "modalities," which is the word used in legalese for "detailed rules".

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 36