KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

auf die mündliche Verhandlung

English translation: upon the hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf die mündliche Verhandlung
English translation:upon the hearing
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

05:47 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / hearing, proceedings
German term or phrase: auf die mündliche Verhandlung
Das Landgericht hat auf die mündliche Verhandlung vom 18. Januar 2001 antragsgemäß den Beklagten zu ... verurteilt.

Does anyone know the US-English equivalent of this expression? Something along the lines of "folling the hearing, after the hearing"?

TIA
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
upon oral hearing
Explanation:
That's standard, whether civil or criminal. The "upon" leaves open whether it was an immediate bench ruling or only issued later. And it's not, "upon AN oral hearing."

"It was to address the issue of the interests of justice in having an oral hearing, as against the need to cut out frivolous appeals,..."

"If you are granted an oral hearing, a one or three person panel will hear your appeal."


Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers. The "upon" was the decicive information. "Upon the hearing" is of all the expressions by far the most frequently used one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4upon oral hearing
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3as a result of a hearing... they passed a sentenceAnca Nitu
3in a court sessionKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a court session


Explanation:
maybe a possibility, otherwise I'd go quite happily with "hearing"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a result of a hearing... they passed a sentence


Explanation:
see Source: The Collins Large German Dictionary © 1999 HarperCollins Publishers:
mündlich [mYntlç]
1 (adj) verbal;
(Prüfung, Leistung) oral;
(Jur) mündliche Verhandlung, hearing;


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upon oral hearing


Explanation:
That's standard, whether civil or criminal. The "upon" leaves open whether it was an immediate bench ruling or only issued later. And it's not, "upon AN oral hearing."

"It was to address the issue of the interests of justice in having an oral hearing, as against the need to cut out frivolous appeals,..."

"If you are granted an oral hearing, a one or three person panel will hear your appeal."





    Reference: http://www.greens.org.nz/searchdocs/speech5479.html
    Reference: http://www.worksafebc.com/appeals/how_to_appeal/appeal_divis...
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers. The "upon" was the decicive information. "Upon the hearing" is of all the expressions by far the most frequently used one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: obwohl ein weißer Schimmel...
2 mins
  -> "The old grey mare, she ain't what she used to be...."

agree  Сергей Лузан
24 mins

agree  EdithK
55 mins

agree  writeaway
3 hrs