KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

die aber ihrerseits ... gestaltet werden soll

English translation: for its part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ihrerseits
English translation:for its part
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:11 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: die aber ihrerseits ... gestaltet werden soll
Teils wird die objektive Interessenslage
für maßgeblich gehalten,
die aber ihrerseits vom Willen der Parteien
gestaltet werden soll


Ebenso wie
§ 43 a. Abs. 4 BRAO
Spricht
§ 3 Abs. 1 BerufsO
Vom
widerstreitenden Interesse.
Das ist neben
derselben Rechtssache
die zweite Voraussetzung
für das
in § 43 a. Abs. 4 BRAO
und § 3 BerufsO
geregelte Tätigkeitsverbot
Wann die Interessen zweier Parteien widerstreiten, ist weder im Gesetz noch in der
Berufsordung definiert und
in Rechtsprechung und Schrifttum
umstritten.
Die Rechtsprechung des Bundesgerichtshofs
ist nicht einheitlich.
Der 5. Strafsenats ist der Meinung,
es komme auf eine Objektive,
d.h. vom Standpunkt der Parteien
Unabhängige Bewertung der
Interessenlagen an.
Der 4. Strafsenat stellt auf die Zielsetzung
der Parteien ab
und versteht den Begriff des Interesses
rein subjektiv.
Das Schrifttum differenziert.
Teils wird die objektive Interessenslage
für maßgeblich gehalten,
die aber ihrerseits vom Willen der Parteien
gestaltet werden soll,
teils die Verfahrensart,
indem im Strafrecht
der Interessensgegensatz objektiv
zu bestimmen und eine subjektive
Betrachtung überall dort eingebracht
sein soll, wo der Streitstoff der
Parteidispositionen unterliegt,
insbesondere also in
bürgerlichen-rechtlichen Streitigkeiten.
xxxwordxpress
which for its part,
Explanation:
however, must be structured on the basis of the intent of the parties
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2which for its part,
Kim Metzger
5albeit as refined by the parties' intent
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4see suggested translationRon Stelter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which for its part,


Explanation:
however, must be structured on the basis of the intent of the parties

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  David Moore
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
albeit as refined by the parties' intent


Explanation:
"One view is that objective interests determine, *albeit as refined by the parties' intent,* while the other is that the nature of the case determines, such that in criminal law the competing interests of the parties should be determined on an objective basis and subjectivity allowed to enter in whenever the controversy arises out of the **parties' own terms,** thus, particularly in civil disputes."

There were two questions related to this paragraph. Herewith the suggested translation, addressing and incorporating both and each respectively.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to this \"which for its part\" - entirely unnecessary, conveyed with \"as\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"ihrerseits\" is just there to clarify the \"die\" pronoun. (Compare: derenseits.)

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see suggested translation


Explanation:
which, for its part, must be formulated in accordance with the intentions of the parties

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198