KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Parteidispositionen

English translation: parties' own terms


02:26 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Parteidispositionen
der Streitstoff der
Parteidispositionen unterliegt

Ebenso wie
§ 43 a. Abs. 4 BRAO
Spricht
§ 3 Abs. 1 BerufsO
Vom
widerstreitenden Interesse.
Das ist neben
derselben Rechtssache
die zweite Voraussetzung
für das
in § 43 a. Abs. 4 BRAO
und § 3 BerufsO
geregelte Tätigkeitsverbot
Wann die Interessen zweier Parteien widerstreiten, ist weder im Gesetz noch in der
Berufsordung definiert und
in Rechtsprechung und Schrifttum
umstritten.
Die Rechtsprechung des Bundesgerichtshofs
ist nicht einheitlich.
Der 5. Strafsenats ist der Meinung,
es komme auf eine Objektive,
d.h. vom Standpunkt der Parteien
Unabhängige Bewertung der
Interessenlagen an.
Der 4. Strafsenat stellt auf die Zielsetzung
der Parteien ab
und versteht den Begriff des Interesses
rein subjektiv.
Das Schrifttum differenziert.
Teils wird die objektive Interessenslage
für maßgeblich gehalten,
die aber ihrerseits vom Willen der Parteien
gestaltet werden soll,
teils die Verfahrensart,
indem im Strafrecht
der Interessensgegensatz objektiv
zu bestimmen und eine subjektive
Betrachtung überall dort eingebracht
sein soll, wo der Streitstoff der
Parteidispositionen unterliegt,
insbesondere also in
bürgerlichen-rechtlichen Streitigkeiten.
xxxwordxpress
English translation:parties' own terms
Explanation:
"One view is that objective interests determine, *albeit as refined by the parties' intent,* while the other is that the nature of the case determines, such that in criminal law the competing interests of the parties should be determined on an objective basis and subjectivity allowed to enter in whenever the controversy arises out of the **parties' own terms,** thus, particularly in civil disputes."

There were two questions related to this paragraph. Herewith, the suggested translation, incorporating both and addressing each respectively.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parties' own terms
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4"the point at issue depends on the positions adopted by the parties, thus...."David Moore
4subject to the parties' dispositions/arrangements
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to the parties' dispositions/arrangements


Explanation:
DEN Parteidispositionen unterliegt?


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parties' own terms


Explanation:
"One view is that objective interests determine, *albeit as refined by the parties' intent,* while the other is that the nature of the case determines, such that in criminal law the competing interests of the parties should be determined on an objective basis and subjectivity allowed to enter in whenever the controversy arises out of the **parties' own terms,** thus, particularly in civil disputes."

There were two questions related to this paragraph. Herewith, the suggested translation, incorporating both and addressing each respectively.


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the point at issue depends on the positions adopted by the parties, thus...."


Explanation:
It looks like this, to me.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634