KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

kindschaftsrechtliche Vertretung

English translation: Child Advocacy Unit or Center


11:26 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: kindschaftsrechtliche Vertretung
Name of a sub-department in a Berlin Bezirksamt
TIA
writeaway
English translation:Child Advocacy Unit or Center
Explanation:
Loads of Google hits.

Advocacy also covers the narrower sense of advocate where the agency's staff attorney would represent the child in court proceedings or get a guardian ad litem appointed.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
As so often, splitting the points would have been fairest. I ended up using Children's Rights and Advocacy Service, which I also found confirmed on Google. The Advocacy part was very important for my text since the bureau actually went to court to fight for the guardianship of the child in the case.
Thank you Maureen, Kalimeh and everyone else for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Agency for childrens' rights
Jeannie Graham
5Child Advocacy Unit or Center
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4Juvenile Rights Department (or Legal Department for Juveniles)Naresh Advani
3 +1Family Law
William Stein
3representative for children's rightsS M Gotiwalee


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agency for childrens' rights


Explanation:
Or Childrens' Rights Agency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 11:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Childrens\' Legal Centre

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Childrens' Rights Agency/ Childrens' Legal Centre
38 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representative for children's rights


Explanation:
*

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Family Law


Explanation:
This includes child support, custody issues, proof of paternity, etc.:

See: http://www.senbjs.berlin.de/familie/familienpolitik/unterhal...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 11:45:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might also just mean \"Child Protection\", depending on the context.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Child Advocacy Unit or Center


Explanation:
Loads of Google hits.

Advocacy also covers the narrower sense of advocate where the agency's staff attorney would represent the child in court proceedings or get a guardian ad litem appointed.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
As so often, splitting the points would have been fairest. I ended up using Children's Rights and Advocacy Service, which I also found confirmed on Google. The Advocacy part was very important for my text since the bureau actually went to court to fight for the guardianship of the child in the case.
Thank you Maureen, Kalimeh and everyone else for your help.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juvenile Rights Department (or Legal Department for Juveniles)


Explanation:
Kindschaft in this context would be best translated as Juvenile, and the name of a department or agency concerning itself with the rights of juveniles is what is being referred to in the current context.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187