KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sicherungsbetrug

English translation: see explanation below:


11:51 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / fraud
German term or phrase: Sicherungsbetrug
No context really; in a security manual for a large transport company.
It is named in connection with Section 263 of the German Criminal Code (Fraud section) which however does not make any mention of this word in the original German version. It is definitely not a misspelled "Versicherungsbetrug"; the word appears several times if googled.

TIA
Karin Walker
Germany
English translation:see explanation below:
Explanation:
This is from the ARD-Ratgeber Recht glossary:

Sicherungsbetrug
Sicherungsbetrug liegt vor, wenn durch eine Handlung die aus der Vortat gewonnenen Vorteile gesichert oder verwertet werden sollen und kein weiterer andersartiger Schaden verursacht wird.
Maybe this "prior-damage fraud", for example if you have a dent in your care that was produced through your own fault and then, after a subsequent accident covered by your policy, you to try to claim that the prior dent was caused by the second accident.

The same site gives a different definition for Versicherungsbetrug, which is intentonial damange or destruction of property to obtain insurance benefits.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 12:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://149.219.195.60/worte/rwindex4.html

Sorry, I \"unintentonially damanged\" intentional damage in my explanation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FRADULENT CLAIMS TO PRIOR DAMAGE:
Examples of Insurane Fraud
... Insurance fraud falls primarily into two categories: internal and external fraud. ... Misrepresenting
Facts to Receive Payment -- Claiming prior damage occurred in ...
www.state.ne.us/home/NDOI/fraud/examples.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Insurance Fraud is a Felony
... Automobile insurance fraud in California has historically taken several forms. ... have
temporary vehicle registration, vehicles that have prior damage from other ...
www.insurance.ca.gov/CSD/Brochure/ Other%20topics/Fraud.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

15 Suspects Arrested in Bust of Large Interstate Auto Insurance ...
... Driver has a temporary vehicle registration. · Prior damage to the other
vehicle. ... OPERATION RENT AND WRECK AUTO INSURANCE FRAUD CRIME RING. ...
www.insurance.ca.gov/PRS/PRS2003/Pr008-03.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.insurance.ca.gov ]

For the Media: June 26, 2000 New Release
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
I didn't actually use any of the suggested answers as they stood here; even a long search session with these and similar terms didn't return any results - v. strange. But points awarded for excellent link and explanation.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1insurance fraud
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +2see explanation below:
William Stein
4WhyMargaret Marks
4subsequent compounding fraudMargaret Marks
4misappropriation
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +1security fraud
Jeannie Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security fraud


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance fraud


Explanation:
That is, the insured brings himself/herself to commit an act of trickery or deceit especially with misrepresentation.

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 11:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wörterbuch der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache (Romain/Bader/Byrd - C.H. Beck)

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation below:


Explanation:
This is from the ARD-Ratgeber Recht glossary:

Sicherungsbetrug
Sicherungsbetrug liegt vor, wenn durch eine Handlung die aus der Vortat gewonnenen Vorteile gesichert oder verwertet werden sollen und kein weiterer andersartiger Schaden verursacht wird.
Maybe this "prior-damage fraud", for example if you have a dent in your care that was produced through your own fault and then, after a subsequent accident covered by your policy, you to try to claim that the prior dent was caused by the second accident.

The same site gives a different definition for Versicherungsbetrug, which is intentonial damange or destruction of property to obtain insurance benefits.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 12:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://149.219.195.60/worte/rwindex4.html

Sorry, I \"unintentonially damanged\" intentional damage in my explanation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FRADULENT CLAIMS TO PRIOR DAMAGE:
Examples of Insurane Fraud
... Insurance fraud falls primarily into two categories: internal and external fraud. ... Misrepresenting
Facts to Receive Payment -- Claiming prior damage occurred in ...
www.state.ne.us/home/NDOI/fraud/examples.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Insurance Fraud is a Felony
... Automobile insurance fraud in California has historically taken several forms. ... have
temporary vehicle registration, vehicles that have prior damage from other ...
www.insurance.ca.gov/CSD/Brochure/ Other%20topics/Fraud.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

15 Suspects Arrested in Bust of Large Interstate Auto Insurance ...
... Driver has a temporary vehicle registration. · Prior damage to the other
vehicle. ... OPERATION RENT AND WRECK AUTO INSURANCE FRAUD CRIME RING. ...
www.insurance.ca.gov/PRS/PRS2003/Pr008-03.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.insurance.ca.gov ]

For the Media: June 26, 2000 New Release


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
I didn't actually use any of the suggested answers as they stood here; even a long search session with these and similar terms didn't return any results - v. strange. But points awarded for excellent link and explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Or if your house floods, and all sorts of random items happen to 'fall' into the flood water!
59 mins
  -> I'll have to try that one next time!

agree  Sándor Sárecz
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misappropriation


Explanation:
The transport company's concern appears to employee theft of property which has been entrusted to it by its customers and for which it could potentially be liable. I don't suggest that it is necessary for you to narrow the term here to apply to employees. "Misappropriation" will do it.

"Sicherungsbetrug" in context looks to 'Näheverhältnis', a relationship of trust and opportunity, such as exists between employer/ee or consignor/ee. Thus, "Sicherung" in this context has the broader meaning of "gaining/coming into possession" and "Betrug" the "betrayal" of that trust or of a fiduciary duty.
"Misappropriation of assets" gets a lot of Google hits, for instance, by employees of a university.

Here is an excerpt from a law professor's fact pattern analysis (or essay). [These are intentionally typically very complex. Here, the thief steals a passbook from his employer and goes on to take advantage of a bank error to "rob" the bank.]
A. § 263 StGB
Durch das Abheben und anschließende Ausgeben des fehlgebuchten Betrages in Höhe von 20.000 DM.
Die weiteren Voraussetzungen, insb. *das erforderliche Näheverhältnis zwischen dem Verfügungen B und seinem Arbeitgeber,* des objektiven Tatbestandes liegen vor. B handelt in Kenntnis der Fehlbuchung, also vorsätzlich, und in Bereicherungsabsicht.
Bei Annahme eines Irrtums hat sich J wegen eines Betruges strafbar gemacht. Es handelt sich um einen *Sicherungsbetrug* gegenüber dem vorangeganenen Diebstahl an dem Sparbuch. [Transl.: the prior theft of the passbook constitutes a misappropriation.]
Also, just to be thorough, I would deflect consideration of the offense known as "larceny through false pretenses". While tempting, that nature of fraud does not appear apposite here, nor does embezzlement (Unterschlagung).


    Reference: http://radtke.jura.uni-sb.de/Archiv/Uebung/WS99-00/klausur3l...
    www.hksfc.org.hk/eng/licensing/html/intermediaries/ circular23_eng_att.pdf
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequent compounding fraud


Explanation:
or: supplementary fraud (safeguarding an earlier fraud)

or something like that!

William Stein gave an explanation above.
This is categorized as a 'mitbestrafte Nachtat', a supplementary lesser offence (says Romain) that does not cause new loss but merely serves to secure the advantages already gained by the main offence. It is a 'securing fraud', literally. For example, you commit one offence and then you make false statements to the person you defrauded so he or she is unable to assert claims for compensation. There used to be common-law offences somewhat like this, but they had to be committed by another person, not the original perpetrator: misprision of felony and compounding an offence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 06:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to Maureen Holm\'s comment: section 263 of the Criminal Code relates to Betrug and doesn\'t use the word Sicherungsbetrug. My source for Sicherungsbetrug is an old copy of Johannes Wessels, Strafrecht Besonderer Teil - 2 Straftaten gegen Vermögenswerte, a students\' textbook. It refers to \'sogenannter Sicherungsbetrug\' and quotes the Bundesgerichtshof and the commentaries of Lackner and Schröder. I read that as saying that the offence is just a form of fraud, but the courts have used the term Sicherungsbetrug to make it clear it\'s a special case and presumably doesn\'t get the highest sentence. - As for \'requires a Vortat\', the word \'Sicherung\' implies that, and the textbook subsumes it under \'Mitbestrafte Nachtat\'.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: You may be onto something with the "compoundment" aspect if as WS's definition reads, Sec. 263 requires a "Vortat."
8 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why


Explanation:
Why would you expect to find such terms? They are not standard English or U.S. terms, but attempts to convey a German concept. That is precisely what legal translation is about: trying to convey foreign concepts in English.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765