KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Vorerbe

English translation: Life estate holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorerbe
English translation:Life estate holder

17:46 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Vorerbe
Ausdruck im Testament
Iris Leekey
United States
life estate holder
Explanation:
Not an heir per se, this person is basically a placeholder for the person for whom the bequest is intended. By definition, the life estate is not a descendible interest.

http://www.ra-kotz.de/vorerbe_nacherbe.htm

Vorerbe/Nacherbe

Mit der Bestimmung eines Vor- und Nacherben regelt der Erblasser den Verbleib seines Vermögens über mehrere Generationen. Der Vorerbe ist Erbe auf Zeit, nach seinem Tod erbt der Nacherbe.


http://www.agric.gov.ab.ca/economic/taxation/taxman/life.htm...

Life estate and remainder interest is a concept that involves splitting one property title into two separate titles. Normally, the parents retain a life interest and the child receives the remainder interest in the property.
On the eventual passing of the life interest holder, the life interest simply disappears and the child receives full title. The death of the life interest holder does not constitute a transfer of property, and as a result, this event would normally result in no taxes or probate fees.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, that was very informative! I already handed the translation in - unfortunately. I will be better informed next time. Thanks for your time.
Iris Leekey
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prior heir
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5life estate holder
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4first heirDavid Moore
3provisonal heir
conny
3heir fiduciary
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heir fiduciary


Explanation:
Also: first divisee, or provisional heir. Obviously the correct term depends on a lot of things. And I'm not a legal expert.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
I chose "sole beneficiary" based on a U.S. lawyer's advice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: "Divisee"? As in "I hereby give, devise and bequeath"?
50 days
  -> Divisee, as in British English.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I chose "sole beneficiary" based on a U.S. lawyer's advice

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prior heir


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz as well as legal glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a `prior heir\' who could file a timely claim fails to do so, the
express terms of section 1355 bar him or her absolutely from making a claim

caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/californiastatecases/ C030062.PDF

we agree with the trial court that the placement of a lien against the
mineral deposits by a prior heir was an exercise of property rights
http://dol.state.vt.us/GOPHER_ROOT1/SUPCT/165/EO.94-362

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Txs, I chose "sole beneficiary" based on U.S. lawyer's advic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Txs, I chose "sole beneficiary" based on U.S. lawyer's advic

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provisonal heir


Explanation:
beschränkter Vorerbe: fidicuary provisional heir
see reference below


    Romain, Dict. of Legal Terms
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
txs,I chose "sole beneficiary" based on U.S. lawyer's advice
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: txs,I chose "sole beneficiary" based on U.S. lawyer's advice

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first heir


Explanation:
as used in §§2105 ff., BGB. Just another option, perhaps.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Txs,I chose "sole beneficiary" based on U.S. lawyer's advice
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Txs,I chose "sole beneficiary" based on U.S. lawyer's advice

50 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life estate holder


Explanation:
Not an heir per se, this person is basically a placeholder for the person for whom the bequest is intended. By definition, the life estate is not a descendible interest.

http://www.ra-kotz.de/vorerbe_nacherbe.htm

Vorerbe/Nacherbe

Mit der Bestimmung eines Vor- und Nacherben regelt der Erblasser den Verbleib seines Vermögens über mehrere Generationen. Der Vorerbe ist Erbe auf Zeit, nach seinem Tod erbt der Nacherbe.


http://www.agric.gov.ab.ca/economic/taxation/taxman/life.htm...

Life estate and remainder interest is a concept that involves splitting one property title into two separate titles. Normally, the parents retain a life interest and the child receives the remainder interest in the property.
On the eventual passing of the life interest holder, the life interest simply disappears and the child receives full title. The death of the life interest holder does not constitute a transfer of property, and as a result, this event would normally result in no taxes or probate fees.



    Reference: http://www.ra-kotz.de/vorerbe_nacherbe.htm
    Reference: http://www.agric.gov.ab.ca/economic/taxation/taxman/life.htm...
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thank you, that was very informative! I already handed the translation in - unfortunately. I will be better informed next time. Thanks for your time.
Iris Leekey