KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Renofach

English translation: legal secretary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Renofachangestellte
English translation:legal secretary

07:57 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Renofach
In a purchase contract:

"Die Vertragsparteien bevollmaechtigen the Renofachangestellte xxx...mit der Befugnis, Untervollmacht zu erteilen, jeden fuer sich allein, unwiderruflich ueber den Tod hinaus unter Befreiung von den Beschraenkungen des.....in ihrem Namen alle Erklaerungen und Rechtshandlungen hinsichtlich des Kaufgegenstandes abzugeben bzw. vorzunehmen.
Dawn Montague
legal secretary
Explanation:
Rechtanwalts- und Notariatsangestellte = ReNo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 08:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could elaborate on that i.e. lawyer\'s and notary\'s assistant or whatever to suit your context
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legal secretary
EdithK
4lawyer/notary employee
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal secretary


Explanation:
Rechtanwalts- und Notariatsangestellte = ReNo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 08:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could elaborate on that i.e. lawyer\'s and notary\'s assistant or whatever to suit your context

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins
  -> Danke. Steffen.

agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawyer/notary employee


Explanation:
Re chtsanwalt
No tar

and as usual the problem how to translate "fachangestellte".

cf:
Am 19.01.2000 habe ich dann meine Lehre als Renofachangestellte
(nein, ich arbeite nicht im Schuhhandel, sondern beim Anwalt;
Reno ist die Abkürzung für Rechtsanwalt und Notar)
mit einer guten Leistung abgeschlossen.

http://www.meerschweinchen-web.de/wir.html

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904