KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

etwas als ausgewiesen betrachten (Swiss)

English translation: to be shown as justified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:etwas als ausgewiesen betrachten (Swiss)
English translation:to be shown as justified
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

04:30 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / insurance claim
German term or phrase: etwas als ausgewiesen betrachten (Swiss)
from the same case regarding an insurance claim:
"Eine Genugtuungssumme von Fr 100'000 dürfte den tragischen Folgen nur rudimentär Rechnung tragen und ist insbesondere der ungewissen Zukunft wegen als ausgewiesen zu betrachten, zuzüglich der Zinsen seit Mai 1985 von etwas mehr als Fr. 30'000."

What do they mean with "ausgewiesen?"

Thanks for your input.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
has been shown to be justified
Explanation:
The sense I get is that the sum of compensation had been challenged as being too high, and the court has decided that it was in fact justified - indeed, especially in view of the "uncertain future" (e.g. will the person ever be able to work again?) it only just compenstates for teh "tragische Folgen" (of an acciden perhaps?)

The link below (also Swiss) suggests this meaning for "als ausgewiesen betrachten": it has been "proved to the satisfaction of the court" that the good character of the Kläger has indeed been attacked...

"Gestützt auf diese im Wesentlichen übereinstimmenden und glaubwürdigen
Aussagen der Kläger sowie aufgrund der allgemeinen Lebenserfahrung
ist die objektive Schwere der Verletzung der Persönlichkeit der Kläger
als ausgewiesen zu betrachten."

HTH
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I agree with Heike that the meaning of the entire sentence is somewhat unclear, and that's exactly why I asked. "demonstrated" seemes to be the accepted meaning of ausgewiesen in general German and Swiss usage. "Justified" takes it a bit further, but I think it makes the best sense in the overall context. I'm not entering the term into the glossary - too specific.
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has been shown to be justifiedJohn Bowden
4ausweisen (Wirtsschaftssprache) = Rechenschaft ablegensmarinella
3reported, showed
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausweisen (Wirtsschaftssprache) = Rechenschaft ablegen


Explanation:
it has to be considered as "declared" ? Maybe you have a better option,but this is the meaning...

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reported, showed


Explanation:
Mir scheint der ganze Satz ein wenig widersprüchlich. "ist besondere der ungewissen Zukunft wegen" scheint eine Ablehnung der Genugtuungssumme auszudrücken, aber das "ausweisen" in seiner normalen Bedeutung und das Ende (zuzüglich der Zinsen....) scheinen darauf hinzudeuten, dass der Betrag +Zinsen (unter Protest, gewissermaßen) akzeptiert wird und offiziell aufgeführt wird.
Ich kann keinen Unterschied zwischen dem Gebrauch dieses Verbs zwischen deutschen und schweizer Sites feststellen.
Viel Glück!

vgl (alles schweizer Sites):
Dieser Aufwand wird als C-Wert ausgewiesen.
www.sgmi-ssim.ch/meeting/meeting_13/ Presentations/Bamert_20.html

sodass in der Laufenden Rechnung
2002 ein Aufwandüberschuss von 2,185 Millionen Franken ausgewiesen werden
www.gemeindeschwyz.ch/defizit_in_gemeindekasse.htm

Zukünftig werden die
Vorgaben der Suchkriterien mit dem Ergebnis der Titelsuche ausgewiesen
www.mediamaster.ch/d/c-mpri.htm

In den Grafiken sind daher nur die Übertritte aus
den Ein- trittsabteilungen in andere Abteilungen ausgewiesen.
www.imc.ethz.ch/stud/werdeg/werdeg-text.pdf

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has been shown to be justified


Explanation:
The sense I get is that the sum of compensation had been challenged as being too high, and the court has decided that it was in fact justified - indeed, especially in view of the "uncertain future" (e.g. will the person ever be able to work again?) it only just compenstates for teh "tragische Folgen" (of an acciden perhaps?)

The link below (also Swiss) suggests this meaning for "als ausgewiesen betrachten": it has been "proved to the satisfaction of the court" that the good character of the Kläger has indeed been attacked...

"Gestützt auf diese im Wesentlichen übereinstimmenden und glaubwürdigen
Aussagen der Kläger sowie aufgrund der allgemeinen Lebenserfahrung
ist die objektive Schwere der Verletzung der Persönlichkeit der Kläger
als ausgewiesen zu betrachten."

HTH


    Reference: http://www.zug.ch/gvp/data/gvp_1999_teil_3.pdf
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I agree with Heike that the meaning of the entire sentence is somewhat unclear, and that's exactly why I asked. "demonstrated" seemes to be the accepted meaning of ausgewiesen in general German and Swiss usage. "Justified" takes it a bit further, but I think it makes the best sense in the overall context. I'm not entering the term into the glossary - too specific.
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
2 days13 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Thanks - I needed that.
1327 days