KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

juristische Person

English translation: Legal person


09:26 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: juristische Person
person or body authorized to carry out technical inspections
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:Legal person
Explanation:
The law distinguishes between a natural and legal person
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Legal personJonathan Widell
5 +1legal entity
Fabian Stoffers
5juridical person (vs. natural person)
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Legal person


Explanation:
The law distinguishes between a natural and legal person

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Di Santo
5 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
13 mins

agree  Fabian Stoffers
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
31 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
3 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 hrs

agree  arm_ro
21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal entity


Explanation:
alternatively to legal person.

Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
9 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
juridical person (vs. natural person)


Explanation:
Frankly a bit perplexed that so many signed on to agree with "legal person." "Juridical person" is the standard, accepted term.

Information List for CORPORATE JURIDICAL PERSON
DATA LIST ON CORPORATE JURIDICAL PERSON ( 30 data). Name:The Asian Affairs Research
Council; Name:Corporate Juridical PersonNature Conservation Society of Osaka; ...
www.nies.go.jp/db/eic-e/eiguide_e/ linklist/i00001fa.htm

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986