KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Analogieverbot

English translation: prohibition of analogy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Analogieverbot
English translation:prohibition of analogy
Entered by: Olav Rixen

07:40 May 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Analogieverbot
Der Verzicht des Gesetzgebers auf ein höheres Abstraktionsniveau der Strafgesetze nötigt daher den Rechtsanwender in einem besonders hohem Maße zu einer Gratwanderung zwischen – unerlaubter – (strafbegründender oder strafschärfender) richterlicher Rechtsfortbildung contra legem oder praeter legem (echter Verstoß gegen das Analogieverbot, Auslegung gegen den Wortlaut und den Sinn des Gesetzes) oder – erlaubter – richterlicher Rechtsauslegung und ﷓fortbildung secundum legem, also ergänzende, lückenfüllende Rechtsfortbildung.
Henry Schroeder
United States
prohibition of analogy
Explanation:
According to Romain, WB der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prohibition of analogy
Olav Rixen
4 +1bona fide violation of the rule against the use of precedentgangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prohibition of analogy


Explanation:
According to Romain, WB der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: Olav war schneller, hier ist ein link: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:D9FCKS0smXUC:europa.eu.i...
3 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: http://www.unodc.org/unodc/bulletin/bulletin_1960-01-01_1_pa...
1 hr

agree  Sanaa Omrany
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bona fide violation of the rule against the use of precedent


Explanation:
I think is what they mean. Continental law does not permit precedent (the same type offense committed by someone else under identical circumstances some time ago) to be used as comparative case study in guiding a court's decision-making; unlike Anglo-Saxon law which very much is based on precedent for lack of an all-encompassing law codex.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs