KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Differenzzuschreiben

English translation: notification of difference


15:32 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / delivery contracts, supply contracts
German term or phrase: Differenzzuschreiben
I'm having a hard time with this paragraph of a supply contract between a supplier and a chain store.

Bei der Rechnungsbearbeitung gilt, dass bei Differenzen zu unserer Proformarechnung did Rechnung in Hoehe unserer Proformarechnung in den normalen Zahlungslauf gestellt wird. Der Lieferant erhaelt von uns ein Differenzzuschreiben zur Bearbeitung. Dieses Differenzzuschreiben muss innerhalb von 5 Arbeitstagen schriftlich beantwortet werden, widrigenfalls der Rechtsanspruch des Leiferanten praekludiert.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:notification of difference
Explanation:
simply: We will send supplier a letter pointing out the difference (Unterschiedsbetrag) and ask him to reply in writing within 5 days, otherwise he has no longer a claim to the difference, would be my interpretation.

Awful German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notification of discrepancies would also work
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3notification of difference
EdithK
3value adjustment
CathyFS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notification of difference


Explanation:
simply: We will send supplier a letter pointing out the difference (Unterschiedsbetrag) and ask him to reply in writing within 5 days, otherwise he has no longer a claim to the difference, would be my interpretation.

Awful German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notification of discrepancies would also work

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: especially with the 'awful German'
14 mins
  -> Danke, muss aus einem der Länder südlich der Bundesrepublik sein.

agree  Ron Stelter: I kind of like "notification of discrepancies" a little better
43 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ron, thanks David.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value adjustment


Explanation:
I haven't come across this term before but it seems to be something like a notification of value adjustment (Hamblock/Wessels: Zuschreibung = value adjustment). I say this because of how it talks about differences with the pro forma invoice. It certainly requires a lot of thought, but maybe 'value adjustment' would work? Sorry I can't be of more help here!

Cathy

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50