KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

die Rechnung in hoehe.... gestellt wird

English translation: issued


15:34 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / delivery contracts, supply contracts
German term or phrase: die Rechnung in hoehe.... gestellt wird
What does "gestellt" mean here: "drawn up" or "delivered"?:

Bei der Rechnungsbearbeitung gilt, dass bei Differenzen zu unserer Proformarechnung did Rechnung in Hoehe unserer Proformarechnung in den normalen Zahlungslauf gestellt wird. Der Lieferant erhaelt von uns ein Differenzzuschreiben zur Bearbeitung. Dieses Differenzzuschreiben muss innerhalb von 5 Arbeitstagen schriftlich beantwortet werden, widrigenfalls der Rechtsanspruch des Leiferanten praekludiert.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:issued
Explanation:
They'll issue an invoice that tracks the proforma one and issue an adjustment.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks y'all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4issued
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5will be considered .. and treateduparis
4entered/included into our
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entered/included into our


Explanation:
meaning that the amount on the proforma invoice is *booked* so to speak irrespective of any differences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:37:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or processed might also work. Drawn up or delivered would not be suitable here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

William you\'re right with your addition. I thought that I had made that clear, doesn\'t seem to be case. It\'s just processes so to speak as if.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be considered .. and treated


Explanation:
Wichtige ist die erste Aussage (Höhe der Rechnung). Ich würde sagen : "... the invoice will be considered for the amount of our ... and treated according to our usual payment process".


uparis
PRO pts in pair: 32

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
issued


Explanation:
They'll issue an invoice that tracks the proforma one and issue an adjustment.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks y'all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  David Moore: or submitted, perhaps
1 hr

agree  xxxAnglo-German
4 hrs

agree  J Fox: yes, or submitted
5 hrs