KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in den normalen Zahlungslauf

English translation: normal billing cycle


15:35 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / delivery contracts, supply contracts
German term or phrase: in den normalen Zahlungslauf
Does this mean "in the normal cycle of payment"?

Bei der Rechnungsbearbeitung gilt, dass bei Differenzen zu unserer Proformarechnung did Rechnung in Hoehe unserer Proformarechnung in den normalen Zahlungslauf gestellt wird. Der Lieferant erhaelt von uns ein Differenzzuschreiben zur Bearbeitung. Dieses Differenzzuschreiben muss innerhalb von 5 Arbeitstagen schriftlich beantwortet werden, widrigenfalls der Rechtsanspruch des Leiferanten praekludiert.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:normal billing cycle
Explanation:
*They're* issuing the invoice, no?
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the normal sequence of paymentsRon Stelter
5according to the usual payment processuparis
4normal billing cycle
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3in the standard payment run/ in the standard payment cycleSara Whillance


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
according to the usual payment process


Explanation:
Das wäre mein Vorschlag

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 32

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the standard payment run/ in the standard payment cycle


Explanation:
I think the date, say once a month, when companies pay the outstanding invoices, can be referred to as a payment run.



Sara Whillance
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the normal sequence of payments


Explanation:
or: in the normal course of payments


I kind of like this wording a little better

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "course" sounds better to me
50 mins
  -> danke, David

agree  izy
58 mins
  -> danke

agree  J Fox: I like course too
4 hrs
  -> danke

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal billing cycle


Explanation:
*They're* issuing the invoice, no?

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!