KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

praekludiert

English translation: is excluded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:praekludiert
English translation:is excluded
Entered by: David Moore

15:37 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / delivery contracts, supply contracts
German term or phrase: praekludiert
I think this means something like "becomes null and void" but I'd appreciate some confirmation:

Bei der Rechnungsbearbeitung gilt, dass bei Differenzen zu unserer Proformarechnung die Rechnung in Hoehe unserer Proformarechnung in den normalen Zahlungslauf gestellt wird. Der Lieferant erhaelt von uns ein Differenzzuschreiben zur Bearbeitung. Dieses Differenzzuschreiben muss innerhalb von 5 Arbeitstagen schriftlich beantwortet werden, widrigenfalls der Rechtsanspruch des Leiferanten praekludiert.
William Stein
Costa Rica
is excluded
Explanation:
is a common contract term on this side of the pond.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1becomes null and void/expires/
EdithK
5is excludedDavid Moore
5barred
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3Supplier shall be precluded from asserting this ......
writeaway
3is foreclosed
izy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
becomes null and void/expires/


Explanation:
can no longer be asserted

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
42 mins
  -> Thanks Ron.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barred


Explanation:
It's a do-it-yourself statute of limitations.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is excluded


Explanation:
is a common contract term on this side of the pond.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is foreclosed


Explanation:
*dict.leo.org

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 69

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supplier shall be precluded from asserting this ......


Explanation:
another way perhaps. note my cowardly avoidance of a translation for Rechtanspruch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. who is requested to serve as a mediator shall disclose the ... that violates paragraph I, II, or VII is precluded by the violation from asserting a privilege ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/legislation/2003/HB0308.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
... Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be deemed in ... the FOI Act, the respondents are not precluded from asserting any legal claim with respect to ...
www.state.ct.us/foi/1998FD/19980211/FIC1997-185.htm - 53k -

. Civil District Court and therefore, she was precluded from asserting her claim herein ... third party claim, or intervention, the judgment shall not constitute ...
www.fifthcircuit.org/OPINIONS/OIP_2002/ january

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175