KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Differenzen zu unserer Proformarechnung

English translation: discrepancies with our proforma invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Differenzen zu unserer Proformarechnung
English translation:discrepancies with our proforma invoice
Entered by: Sara Whillance

15:41 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / delivery contracts, supply contracts
German term or phrase: Differenzen zu unserer Proformarechnung
This is a big hypermarket that's entering into a contract with a manufacturer who is going to deliver his products to the stores on a regular basis. What I don't understand is that "Unsere Proformarechnung" refers to the store. Why should the store invoice anything, since it's the one that has to pay. Could it mean the Proforma invoice sent to us? Also, "Differenzen" just refers to discrepancies between the amount billed and the amount actually owed, right?:



Bei der Rechnungsbearbeitung gilt, dass bei Differenzen zu unserer Proformarechnung die Rechnung in Hoehe unserer Proformarechnung in den normalen Zahlungslauf gestellt wird. Der Lieferant erhaelt von uns ein Differenzzuschreiben zur Bearbeitung. Dieses Differenzzuschreiben muss innerhalb von 5 Arbeitstagen schriftlich beantwortet werden, widrigenfalls der Rechtsanspruch des Leiferanten praekludiert.
William Stein
Costa Rica
discrepancies with our proforma invoice
Explanation:
I would assume here that the hypermarket generates its own version of a proforma invoice which should match with the invoice submitted by the manufacturer. Whilst the purchase order normally provide these details it is possible that the maufacturer in this case also generates a "prototype" invoice as part of its procedure. In this case Differenzen definitely means discrepancies.
Selected response from:

Sara Whillance
Grading comment
I wish I could share points among all three!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1discrepancies with our proforma invoiceSara Whillance
3The pro-forma invoiceDavid Moore
3Maybe by 'Unsere Proformarechnung' they meant the PO (perhaps internal) issued by the company?
CathyFS


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maybe by 'Unsere Proformarechnung' they meant the PO (perhaps internal) issued by the company?


Explanation:
I agree with your understanding of 'Differenzen'

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discrepancies with our proforma invoice


Explanation:
I would assume here that the hypermarket generates its own version of a proforma invoice which should match with the invoice submitted by the manufacturer. Whilst the purchase order normally provide these details it is possible that the maufacturer in this case also generates a "prototype" invoice as part of its procedure. In this case Differenzen definitely means discrepancies.

Sara Whillance
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I wish I could share points among all three!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The pro-forma invoice


Explanation:
is, if I remember correctly, a form of order, which is then supplied and charged by the supplier. At least, this is how it used to work in England; I assume it still does but it's one of several systems in operation.
And, yes - but although Differenzen does refer to such discrepancies as you suggest, it may refer to items ordered and not supplied, for example.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370