KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Firmenzuordnungen

English translation: company assignments


15:59 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / terms of purchase, delivery contracts, supply contracts
German term or phrase: Firmenzuordnungen
This is a big hypermarket that's entering into a contract with a manufacturer who is going to deliver his products to the stores on a regular basis.

Bei Sammelbestellungen (fuer meherer Marekte/Filialen) sind die Rechnungen getrennt auf die jeweiligen Gesellschaften auszustellen, welchen die Maerkte/Filialen angehoeren. Der Lieferant bestaetigt mit Unterzeichnung des Lieferantenvertrages Unterlagen betreffend Firmenzuordungen saemtlicher Filialen des Unternehmens ABC zu haben.

Bei der Rechnungsbearbeitung gilt, dass bei Differenzen zu unserer Proformarechnung die Rechnung in Hoehe unserer Proformarechnung in den normalen Zahlungslauf gestellt wird. Der Lieferant erhaelt von uns ein Differenzzuschreiben zur Bearbeitung. Dieses Differenzzuschreiben muss innerhalb von 5 Arbeitstagen schriftlich beantwortet werden, widrigenfalls der Rechtsanspruch des Leiferanten praekludiert.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:company assignments
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

CathyFS
Grading comment
Thanks Cathy, and David, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1company allocationsDavid Moore
3 +1company assignments
CathyFS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company assignments


Explanation:
?

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thanks Cathy, and David, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Would add "individual" and maybe consider "allocations".
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company allocations


Explanation:
In other words, he signs to the effect that he has documents stating the chain to which each of the stores belongs.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
8 mins