KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Maerkte

English translation: retail outlets


16:00 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / terms of purchase, delivery contracts, supply contracts
German term or phrase: Maerkte
This is a big hypermarket that's entering into a contract with a manufacturer who is going to deliver his products to the stores on a regular basis. Can "Maerkte" mean stores? Does anybody think it's okay to say "markets" in English (meaning "hypermarkets" or something)?

Bei Sammelbestellungen (fuer meherer Marekte/Filialen) sind die Rechnungen getrennt auf die jeweiligen Gesellschaften auszustellen, welchen die Maerkte/Filialen angehoeren. Der Lieferant bestaetigt mit Unterzeichnung des Lieferantenvertrages Unterlagen betreffend Firmenzuordungen saemtlicher Filialen des Unternehmens ABC zu haben.

Bei der Rechnungsbearbeitung gilt, dass bei Differenzen zu unserer Proformarechnung die Rechnung in Hoehe unserer Proformarechnung in den normalen Zahlungslauf gestellt wird. Der Lieferant erhaelt von uns ein Differenzzuschreiben zur Bearbeitung. Dieses Differenzzuschreiben muss innerhalb von 5 Arbeitstagen schriftlich beantwortet werden, widrigenfalls der Rechtsanspruch des Leiferanten praekludiert.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:retail outlets
Explanation:
maybeee you like ziss better?
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. "Stores" is fine, but it's just a little problematic to say "stores/branch stores", so I went with retail outlets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7stores/branch stores
EdithK
4retail outlets
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stores/branch stores


Explanation:
especially in the US. I would definitely not say markets.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
1 min
  -> Thanks Volkmar.

agree  Ron Stelter: Moerschen, Edith:) Perhaps even chain stores if William seems to be talking about quite large stores or groups of stores?
6 mins
  -> Thanks, it's *Morschen*, Ron.

agree  David Moore: "Maerkte" are "stores" in England too, William.
52 mins
  -> Thanks David.

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
2 hrs
  -> Thanx Heike

agree  xxxAnglo-German
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

agree  izy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks all.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retail outlets


Explanation:
maybeee you like ziss better?

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. "Stores" is fine, but it's just a little problematic to say "stores/branch stores", so I went with retail outlets.