KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

schwärzen

English translation: black(en) out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwärzen
English translation:black(en) out
Entered by: Howard Corlett

15:16 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / insurance claim
German term or phrase: schwärzen
Die bloße Verifikation der ausgegebenen Summen stellte ein unbefriedigendes Ergebnis dar und in Diskussionen mit der Versicherungsnehmerin wurde schließlich eine Lösung dahingehend gefunden, dass die Zeiteintragungen auf den Rechnungen, so weit darin sensible Punkte angesprochen wurden, zu schwärzen seien.
Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
black out
Explanation:
cf:
FBI files might be found in the agricultural department.
And if you get them of course they black out all the names...
www.trikont.com/catalogue/black_proud/ 302-2_black_proud_vol1.html

The government decided
to black out all of the information related to the political prisoner.
www.geocities.com/Athens/Aegean/6720/Color.html

It must show the Bank Name and credit card #. You can black out
all transactions and balances we do not need to see them.
www.csonline.net/crawford/Check.htm
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. All is now clear (or unblacked out!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2were to be expunged., deleted.Mary Wilburn
5black out
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5blacken
Сергей Лузан
4 +1entries have to be made undecipherable / unrecognizable
izy
5 -1verify
Saskia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entries have to be made undecipherable / unrecognizable


Explanation:
I don't know u might even be able to use "to blacken"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:21:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indecipherable of course


izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or: to blot out
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verify


Explanation:
literally give the figures in black

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: to the contrary, making them unverifyable
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blacken


Explanation:
Good luck, Howard Corlett!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Schon da gewesen. Siehe oben.
32 mins
  -> Leider nicht gesehen. Ich habe meine Antwort getippt - sieh' die Zeit da oben.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were to be expunged., deleted.


Explanation:
Literally, the text is blacked out, made unreadable, while leaving clear indication that something has been deleted. Government agencies use the technique in responding to requests for information when the document to be released includes both disclosable and protected information. The latter is expunged before release, leaving a black mark as evidence of the deletion.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sound right to me.
1 min

agree  Ron Stelter
40 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black out


Explanation:
cf:
FBI files might be found in the agricultural department.
And if you get them of course they black out all the names...
www.trikont.com/catalogue/black_proud/ 302-2_black_proud_vol1.html

The government decided
to black out all of the information related to the political prisoner.
www.geocities.com/Athens/Aegean/6720/Color.html

It must show the Bank Name and credit card #. You can black out
all transactions and balances we do not need to see them.
www.csonline.net/crawford/Check.htm

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. All is now clear (or unblacked out!)