KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Datentreuhänder

English translation: data trustee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datentreuhänder
English translation:data trustee
Entered by: ebell

16:25 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Datentreuhänder
"Der Verwendungszweck von Probenmaterial ist genau zu definieren. Eine Erweiterung der Verwendung setzt die erneute Zustimmung der Patienten und der Ethikkommission voraus. Die Methode des dazu erforderlichen Zuganges über den betreffenden Patienten unter Gewährleistung sonst erhalten bleibender Anonymisierung ist aufzuführen (z. B. Datentreuhänder)"

I understand the first 2 sentences:
"The purpose of sample material should be defined precisely. Any extension of the use requires the renewed consent of patients and the Ethics Committee. "
but I'm afraid I don't understand the rest. The third sentence seems a strange syntax for me, particularly "sonst erhalten" in the middle of the sentence.

Does anyone know the word Datentreuhänder in English, and can anyone unravel the third sentence for me please?
ebell
data trustee
Explanation:
Direct Changes to the University Production Database
... correspondence. data trustee/steward, the person ultimately accountable
for the data and responsible for authorizing that changes be made. ...
www.irm.vt.edu/policies/VTProChange.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Data Security, Access and Acceptable Use of University ...
... Violations of these policies should he reported immediately to a Data Custodian, Data Trustee, the Associate Vice President for Computing and Information ...
wings.buffalo.edu/computing/policies/ Data_Sec_Access.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last part of sentence:
The method of providing access to the patients in question while otherwise guaranteeing their anonymity shall be explained
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Many thanks for the term and the help with the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2data trustee
William Stein
5Datentreuhänder = data custodian
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4Data Custodian
Mario Marcolin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data trustee


Explanation:
Direct Changes to the University Production Database
... correspondence. data trustee/steward, the person ultimately accountable
for the data and responsible for authorizing that changes be made. ...
www.irm.vt.edu/policies/VTProChange.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Data Security, Access and Acceptable Use of University ...
... Violations of these policies should he reported immediately to a Data Custodian, Data Trustee, the Associate Vice President for Computing and Information ...
wings.buffalo.edu/computing/policies/ Data_Sec_Access.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last part of sentence:
The method of providing access to the patients in question while otherwise guaranteeing their anonymity shall be explained

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for the term and the help with the sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
11 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: wow (and no 'escrow' about it) - love the 'steward'
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Data Custodian


Explanation:
qv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"
§536. Network manager and data custodian responsibilities

4.  Data custodian responsibilities.

A. Ensuring that the public information is accurate, complete and current; [1997, c. 713, §1 (new).]
B. Updating the source data bases following verification of suggested corrections that users send to InforME; [1997, c. 713, §1 (new).]
C. Identifying how and from whom the information was acquired by the data custodian; and [1997, c. 713, §1 (new).]
D. Providing reasonable safeguards to protect confidentiality to the level required by law. [1997, c. 713, §1 (new).]
[1997, c. 713, §1 (new).]\"
(Maine Statutes)
http://janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/1/title1sec536.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The mainframe Data Custodians constitute a body of knowledgeable users who function as trustees of the
University\'s administrative information.\"
http://www.ts.ilstu.edu/mvs-forms/responsibilities.htm


    Reference: http://www.isaca.org/examtermg.htm
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Datentreuhänder = data custodian


Explanation:
I think the above would express what is meant in this context.


Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4