KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Prüf-/ Erörterungstermins

English translation: term/date for examination and deliberation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüf-/ Erörterungstermins
English translation:term/date for examination and deliberation
Entered by: swisstell

19:49 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Prüf-/ Erörterungstermins
Die Gläubiger haben am 6. Mai 2003 im Rahmen des vom Gericht bestimmten Prüf-/ Erörterungstermins über den vorgelegten Insolvenzplan abgestimmt.
taxman
term for examination and deliberation
Explanation:
within the framework of the term for examination and deliberation as fixed/given by the Court
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I like the deliberation.
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4term for examination and deliberation
swisstell
2date for examination hearing and presentation of arguments
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term for examination and deliberation


Explanation:
within the framework of the term for examination and deliberation as fixed/given by the Court

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
I like the deliberation.
Thankyou

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
date for examination hearing and presentation of arguments


Explanation:
I'm not a legal expert, so I suppose there is a very precise equivalent in English but I haven't been able to find one. Maybe this would work.

Termin is a specific date for a hearing. Erörterungstermin in environmental management is a date for public discussion, which of course doesn't apply here. The term examination hearing is used in insolvency cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 20:43:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INSOLVENCY SYSTEM IN GERMANY


At the Examination Hearing the registered claims will be examined to determine
value and priority. In principle, claims that are registered after the expiration of the
registration period can still be examined. Claims disputed by the administrator, the
company or another creditor are reviewed on an individual basis. A claim is deemed
to have been admitted where no objection has been raised by either the administrator
or another creditor.

http://www.insol-europe.org/publications/THE INSOLVENCY SYST...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: usually a creditors' committee meeting
1 day3 hrs