KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Kreislaufwirtschafts- und Abfallgesetz

English translation: Closed Substance Cycle & Waste Management Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreislaufwirtschafts- und Abfallgesetz
English translation:Closed Substance Cycle & Waste Management Act
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

19:51 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Kreislaufwirtschafts- und Abfallgesetz
Mit dem Inkrafttreten des Kreislaufwirtschafts- und Abfallgesetz 1996 bekamen viele staedtische Betriebe den Druck der privatwirtschaftlichen Konkurrenz zu spueren.
EMatt
Closed Substance Cycle and Waste Management Act
Explanation:
aus einer Pressemitteilung des BMU
Selected response from:

BHL
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Closed Substance Cycle and Waste Management ActBHL
4 +1Closed-Loop Materials Economy and Waste Act
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1law on recycling and waste disposal
swisstell
3commercial and industrial waste management act
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law on recycling and waste disposal


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: I should look this up at the Eurodicautom
1 min
  -> so why don't you. You might garner a few Kudoz.

agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> danke, Klaus.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Closed Substance Cycle and Waste Management Act


Explanation:
aus einer Pressemitteilung des BMU


    Reference: http://www.bmu.de/english/news/pressrelease020206.php
BHL
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/KrW-AbfG.htm
40 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Closed-Loop Materials Economy and Waste Act


Explanation:
KrW/AbfG Law on Promotion of the Closed-Loop Materials Economy and Ensuring Environmentally-Compatible Disposal of Wastes (Closed-Loop Materials Economy and Waste Act)


    Reference: http://www.bast.de/htdocs/forschungsprojekte/glossar_eng.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: wow -- 'closed-loop' is such great jargon !
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial and industrial waste management act


Explanation:
This is just for Kreislaufwirtschaftsgesetz without the Abfall.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162