KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verfügungfortzahlung

English translation: continuation of payment/remuneration


21:08 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / employment agreement
German term or phrase: Verfügungfortzahlung
This is an employment agreement and comes up under the remuneration section.

The first paragraph talks about a special bonus depending on the success of the company.

Then the enxt paragraph starts:

Zeiten, in denen das Arbeitsverhältnis ohne gesetzliche Pflicht zur *Verfügungsfortzahlung* ruht, werden anspruchsmindernd berücksichtigt.
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:continuation of payment/remuneration
Explanation:
This is a typing error for Vergütungsfortzahlung
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Geez! I know this content area well and knew Vergütung probably didn't fit, but I was still wracking my brain to figure out what it COULD be. Strangely enough, I never thought about a typo, even though the section is "Vergütung." Sounds good to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2continuation of payment/remunerationMargaret Marks
4 +1conditional payments for standbygangels


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuation of payment/remuneration


Explanation:
This is a typing error for Vergütungsfortzahlung

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Geez! I know this content area well and knew Vergütung probably didn't fit, but I was still wracking my brain to figure out what it COULD be. Strangely enough, I never thought about a typo, even though the section is "Vergütung." Sounds good to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy: me thinks so too!
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Ach so!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditional payments for standby


Explanation:
or conditional compensation on a standby basis


He gets paid a prorated amount for being available in times of need (standby)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: gut durchgeblickt
1 day1 hr