KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Problemsicht

English translation: problem identification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Problemsicht
English translation:problem identification
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

07:10 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Problemsicht
education, personnel training in the context of development policy
Patrick Kessler
problem identification
Explanation:
was my take

Sort of typical, say, in a skills workshop or training context. Even appears on Google in abbreviated form: Problem ID.

Problem Identification Topics, Environmental Scan, Forecasting ...
Problem Identification Topics is broken down into the following four levels,
WORLD, COMMUNITY, FAMILY and INDIVIDUAL: World Level. Community Level. ...
www.peace.ca/problem.htm
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1problem identification
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4troubleshootingezbounty@aol.co
4view (approach)
Robert Schlarb
4awareness of issues
Fantutti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awareness of issues


Explanation:
came to mind, just flipping through.

Good night and good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 08:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe also:

problem-solving skills

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
view (approach)


Explanation:
view of / approach to issue or problem or matter

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
troubleshooting


Explanation:
problem resolution

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problem identification


Explanation:
was my take

Sort of typical, say, in a skills workshop or training context. Even appears on Google in abbreviated form: Problem ID.

Problem Identification Topics, Environmental Scan, Forecasting ...
Problem Identification Topics is broken down into the following four levels,
WORLD, COMMUNITY, FAMILY and INDIVIDUAL: World Level. Community Level. ...
www.peace.ca/problem.htm


    Reference: http://www.peace.ca/problem.htm
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs