KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in Ansatz bringen

English translation: to take into account


12:40 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Employment Agreement
German term or phrase: in Ansatz bringen
FIRMA ist berechtigt, bei Nachweis tatsächlich höher Kosten diese **in Ansatz zu bringen** und mit Vergütungsanspruchen des MITARBEITERS zu verrechnen.


It's dealing with money owed to the company by the employee. This explains what happens if the agremeent is terminated before the end of the loan. The money has to be repaid. The employer can then deduct what is owed to it to the employee's claims to remuneration. But how do I deal with in Ansatz bringen?
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:to take into account
Explanation:
meaning that the company will take into account any higher costs and add these to the amount owed by the employee.
Selected response from:

eedee
Grading comment
This is the only option that seems to work in this context.

Thanks for your help.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estimate (these costs)
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 +1to take into accounteedee
3charge
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charge


Explanation:
to charge these costs

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take into account


Explanation:
meaning that the company will take into account any higher costs and add these to the amount owed by the employee.

eedee
Grading comment
This is the only option that seems to work in this context.

Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds best so far
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimate (these costs)


Explanation:
Langenscheidt:

8. Wirtschaft estimate; die Kosten mit 10 Millionen Mark in Ansatz bringen estimate the costs at 10 million marks

Dietl/Lorenz:
Kosten in Ansatz bringen: estimate costs


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904