KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Finanzbeteiligung der privaten Vermögenssphäre

English translation: ...a purely financial participation as a private investment


13:24 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Employment Agreement
German term or phrase: Finanzbeteiligung der privaten Vermögenssphäre
Still on the employment agreement. This time under Secondary Occupation. I understand the sentence but am looking for something spiffy.

The first sentence says the employee can't taken on a second occupation without approval.

Dies gilt auch für jede Mitwirkung in einem Gesellschaftsorgan oder jede Beteiligung an einer anderen Gesellschaft (z.B. Mitglied eines Aufsichtsorgans, stille Beteiligung), es sei denn, es handelt sich um eine **reine Finanzbeteiligung der privaten Vermögenssphäre**, die keinerlei unternehmerischen Einfluß auf die Geschäftsführung des Unternehmens begründet.

So basically, he can make private financial investments, but I need to translate the part in asterisks.
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:...a purely financial participation as a private investment
Explanation:
would be my take on this.

The first part of the phrase is fairly straightforward; it's the "private Vermögenssphäre" that's a bit vague. I understand this to mean "private investment" Here's an additional example of how this is used in German (second paragraph):

Der Bundesfinanzhof (BFH) hat in mehreren Urteilen vom 24.5.2000 Stellung genommen, inwieweit bei einem berufsbedingten Umzug eines Arbeitnehmers auch Aufwendungen zu berücksichtigen sind, die im Zusammenhang mit dem Eigenheim anfallen.

Dabei geht der BFH von dem Grundsatz aus, dass solche Aufwendungen regelmäßig der privaten Vermögenssphäre zuzuordnen sind und damit keine Werbungskosten darstellen.

And if you check the link below, you can see an example of "private Vermögenssphäre" being translated as "private investment" (click on "english" to get the translation).

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...a purely financial participation as a private investment
Susan Starling
4a solely private investment
swisstell
4...a private financial interest...
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...a private financial interest...


Explanation:
no need to add further words i.m.o

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a solely private investment


Explanation:
might do

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...a purely financial participation as a private investment


Explanation:
would be my take on this.

The first part of the phrase is fairly straightforward; it's the "private Vermögenssphäre" that's a bit vague. I understand this to mean "private investment" Here's an additional example of how this is used in German (second paragraph):

Der Bundesfinanzhof (BFH) hat in mehreren Urteilen vom 24.5.2000 Stellung genommen, inwieweit bei einem berufsbedingten Umzug eines Arbeitnehmers auch Aufwendungen zu berücksichtigen sind, die im Zusammenhang mit dem Eigenheim anfallen.

Dabei geht der BFH von dem Grundsatz aus, dass solche Aufwendungen regelmäßig der privaten Vermögenssphäre zuzuordnen sind und damit keine Werbungskosten darstellen.

And if you check the link below, you can see an example of "private Vermögenssphäre" being translated as "private investment" (click on "english" to get the translation).

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.ubs.com/g/pb/pbwmap/pbge/smh/smh_serviceleistunge...
Susan Starling
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter