KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bauvorbescheid

English translation: outline planning application/permission


19:51 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building regulations
German term or phrase: Bauvorbescheid
Here's a definition, but is there an appropriate English term or a succinct explanation?
BAUVORBESCHEID

Einzelfragen des Bauvorhabens, z.B. hinsichtlich Art und Maß der möglichen Nutzung, Bauweise oder Abstandsregelungen, können in einer "Voranfrage" geklärt werden. Es sind nur die zur Klärung dieser Fragen erforderlichen Unterlagen einzureichen. Bauherren oder Kaufinteressenten ersparen sich durch einen rechtlich bindenden Vorbescheid spätere Überraschungen, Zeit und Kosten. Der Bauvorbescheid ist ab Rechtskraft 3 Jahre gültig und kann mehrfach um 2 Jahre verlängert werden.
Helen Jordan
English translation:outline planning application/permission
Explanation:
is the standard UK term - if I've understood the definition correctly, that is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the explanation:

Outline Planning Permission - is a useful way of establishing whether or not your building project is likely to be accepted in principle, without the expense of making a full formal application. Details such as type of materials, style, design, landscaping can be left until later, with the outline application dealing with basic principles of development such as number of units, car parking, site density etc.
Outline applications are only usually suitable for redevelopment schemes, such as for a single dwelling house right up to multiple blocks of flats, on both brownfield and greenfield sites. Change of use applications can never be submitted as outline applications, and most domestic and commercial extensions also require full planning applications.
http://www.planningconsent.com/outline_consent.htm

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you - BrE term needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6preliminary building permit
swisstell
3 +2outline planning application/permission
Nicole Tata
4 +1Preliminary bulding permit
Frank Bremster
4preliminary building permit vs. outline planning application
Susan Starling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
preliminary building permit


Explanation:
as a reply to an equally tentative inquiry as to possibilities to build
(probably in a certain way which might not quite fit the norm etc.)
My take.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Bremster: Three minutes late
6 mins
  -> danke Frank. Next time ....

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: building permit may suffice
22 mins
  -> thanks but I do not think so because of the VOR in Bauvorbescheid

agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr
  -> danke, Anna

agree  AmiHH: ...and I think "preliminary" is necessary
1 hr
  -> thanks Ami. Me too.

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: in the sense of 'provisional' here
5 hrs

agree  Ass. iur. Sylvie Schorsch
2627 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preliminary bulding permit


Explanation:
As simple as that

Frank Bremster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: wer zu spät kommt, den straft das Leben...
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outline planning application/permission


Explanation:
is the standard UK term - if I've understood the definition correctly, that is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the explanation:

Outline Planning Permission - is a useful way of establishing whether or not your building project is likely to be accepted in principle, without the expense of making a full formal application. Details such as type of materials, style, design, landscaping can be left until later, with the outline application dealing with basic principles of development such as number of units, car parking, site density etc.
Outline applications are only usually suitable for redevelopment schemes, such as for a single dwelling house right up to multiple blocks of flats, on both brownfield and greenfield sites. Change of use applications can never be submitted as outline applications, and most domestic and commercial extensions also require full planning applications.
http://www.planningconsent.com/outline_consent.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you - BrE term needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: opp outline planning permission - the British(?! - I'm a West Brit) versus our US colleagues.
4 mins
  -> a West Brit??? What does that make me - a Continental Brit?? European Brit even??? God forbid! :-)))

agree  transatgees: The normal UK term
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary building permit vs. outline planning application


Explanation:
The problem here is less a difference between British and American English than in the fact that there isn't really a procedure in the US through which one can get a "Bauvorbescheid" or an "outline planning application." In the US, you can request a preapplication meeting with the building authorities to try to clear up any questions, but then you still have to apply for the regular building permit; there isn't a shortened procedure. This does seem to be common practice in the UK, however. So I would say that if you're translating into BE you should go with "outline planning application," and if you're translating into AE you don't have much of a choice other than the literal translation of the German (preliminary building permit).

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4