KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

streng vertraulicher Natur

English translation: of (a) highly/strictly confidential nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:streng vertraulicher Natur
English translation:of (a) highly/strictly confidential nature
Entered by: swisstell

15:37 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: streng vertraulicher Natur
Durch die innerstaatliche Gesetzgebung wird bestimmt, inwieweit die in diesem Uebereinkommen vorgesehenen Rechte fuer hochgestellte Beschaeftigte gelten, die auf Grund ihrer Aufgaben normalerweise als Entscheidungsbefugte oder Führungskraefte angesehen werden, oder fuer Beschaeftigte, deren dienstliche Taetigkeiten streng vertraulicher Natur sind.
Andou
of highly/strictly confidential nature
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16of highly/strictly confidential nature
swisstell
5 +2highly sensitive
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +3of strictly confidential nature
Anne-Carine Zimmer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
of highly/strictly confidential nature


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Or simply: Are strictly confidential.
0 min

agree  Ron Stelter
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger
7 mins

agree  EdithK
10 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
11 mins

agree  Katy62
26 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
45 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
1 hr

agree  Daniel Bird
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Kim's added comment: "of a..."
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
3 hrs

agree  xxxanstkr
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  eedee: sounds best
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of strictly confidential nature


Explanation:
:-)
Karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:42:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"of a strictly confidential nature\" (looks like I am a little slow today ;-)

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: So please don't tell anyone ;-)!
1 min

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Of a strictly confidential nature
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highly sensitive


Explanation:
... employees whose jobs involve dealing with highly sensitive material on a daily basis.

It's about the documents that come across their desks. The "nature" business is German locution that need be taken literally and which, depending on the syntactical formulation, could come out making it sound as though the employees were themselves highly confidential. ("Gee, I know that guy works here because I see his car in the lot every day, but who is and what he does NO one seems to know....")

The reference below concerns a protective order issued by a court in a litigation to secure "highly sensitive material" against disclosure.

"IT IS HEREBY ORDERED:
1. This Addendum (hereafter "Addendum") supplements this Court's Protective Order dated June 15, 1995, and filed June 16, 1995 (hereafter "Protective Order"), in order to provide additional protection for *Highly Sensitive* Trade Secret material or information."



    Reference: http://stic.neu.edu/MN/426min.htm
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAnglo-German: Ich sehe einen Unterschied zwischen hoch sensibel und streng vertraulich. Oder irre ich mich?
10 mins
  -> Corporate trade secrets are the quintessence of "streng vertraulich". Unless they are treated (even internally) as confidential, they lose their trade secret status. Litigants always look for that chink in the armor.

agree  writeaway: . of classified defense and other highly sensitive information and ... actions to limit access to sensitive information www.opm.gov/fedclass/gs0086.pdf
1 hr
  -> thanks for the extra trouble

agree  Steffen Walter: equally possible IMHO, beside "...strictly confidential"
2 hrs
  -> thanks for troubling