KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ausgewiesen durch Personalausweis mit Lichtbild, beglaubige ich

English translation: identity proven by personal identity card with photo, I certify ..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgewiesen durch Personalausweis mit Lichtbild, beglaubige ich
English translation:identity proven by personal identity card with photo, I certify ..
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

15:57 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: ausgewiesen durch Personalausweis mit Lichtbild, beglaubige ich
same letter written by a notary.
Hilaryc78
proven by personal identity card with photo, I certify ..
Explanation:
based on the presentation of a personal identity card with photo, I certify ..
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4proven by personal identity card with photo, I certify ..
swisstell
5 +1identified...Margaret Marks
5to verified by documentation with personal ID, I hereby certifyezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proven by personal identity card with photo, I certify ..


Explanation:
based on the presentation of a personal identity card with photo, I certify ..

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: But not your first suggestion - proven by
1 hr

agree  Wenke Geddert
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to verified by documentation with personal ID, I hereby certify


Explanation:
or also: confirmed by

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 day5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identified...


Explanation:
'ausgewiesen durch' *cannot* be just 'proven by'

I would say 'identified by' or 'identity proved by' (maybe in the US 'identity proven by')

Even 'based on the presentation of' does not make sense on its own. It means the speaker's identity is proved.

I am just adding this to make sure an incorrect answer doesn't find its way into the glossary (the rest of the answer is OK, of course).

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Thanks for helping us correct the glossary!
2 hrs