KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Jedwede

English translation: any and all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jedwede
English translation:any and all
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

15:04 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Jedwede
Is this a typo or a word I don't know.....

"Jedwede Ansprüche des Käufers wegen verspäteter Lieferung sind beschränkt auf 10 % des Kaufpreises"
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
any (and all) claim(s)
Explanation:
jedwede = jegliche = sämtliche

It's perfectly correct German (legalese) usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search for \"jedwede\" @ www.wissen.de -> Wahrig Deutsche Rechtschreibung:

http://www20.wissen.de/xt/default.do?MENUNAME=Suche&WBTYPE=w...

leads to this entry:

*********
Wahrig Deutsche Rechtschreibung

jed|we|de(r, –s) veraltend für jede(r, –s)

*********

\"Becoming obsolete\" (veraltend) certainly does not apply to German legal parlance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim is right: \"any claim(s) whatsoever\" is another adequate option.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen! It was a new one on me (and it was getting late)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10any (and all) claim(s)
Steffen Walter
3 -1any claims at all
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
any (and all) claim(s)


Explanation:
jedwede = jegliche = sämtliche

It's perfectly correct German (legalese) usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search for \"jedwede\" @ www.wissen.de -> Wahrig Deutsche Rechtschreibung:

http://www20.wissen.de/xt/default.do?MENUNAME=Suche&WBTYPE=w...

leads to this entry:

*********
Wahrig Deutsche Rechtschreibung

jed|we|de(r, –s) veraltend für jede(r, –s)

*********

\"Becoming obsolete\" (veraltend) certainly does not apply to German legal parlance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim is right: \"any claim(s) whatsoever\" is another adequate option.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen! It was a new one on me (and it was getting late)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uparis: In a legal text, this is best
3 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: any, all, every
5 mins
  -> "any and all" is standard legalese

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
6 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Or "any and every". Attempts breadth.
14 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yup!
38 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
38 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
40 mins

agree  EdithK
50 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  izy
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
any claims at all


Explanation:
Jedwede is 'jeder von beiden' 'jeder von vielen' according to the Duden. I'd say any at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatsoever should work too.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: typical legalese is "any *and* all..."
8 mins

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: The term needn't be cobbled toghether. It's a "feststehender Begriff."
14 mins