KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Nebenbestimmungen

English translation: collateral provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebenbestimmungen
English translation:collateral provisions
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

16:24 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / authorization procedure
German term or phrase: Nebenbestimmungen
Der Antrag ist abzulehnen, wenn die Prüfung ergibt, daß die Genehmigungsvoraussetzungen nicht vorliegen und ihre Erfüllung nicht durch Nebenbestimmungen sichergestellt werden kann.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
collateral provisions
Explanation:
Or incidental provisions
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6collateral provisions
Kim Metzger
5 +1a side letter
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
collateral provisions


Explanation:
Or incidental provisions

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 mins

agree  Alisha
15 mins

agree  Mark Ward: prefer incidental provisions
19 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
1 hr

agree  John Hayward: with Mark
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a side letter


Explanation:
The mechanics for handling this kind of thing is a side letter (or sometimes a special undertaking).
Usually, there is just one point or two holding up the approval.
Thus, for instance, the applicant could sign off on a statement that notwithstanding activities listed in the application, it gives assurances that it will not in fact do X. The hold-up could be materials, thus, a statement that only Y kinds of materials will be used, etc.

SIDE LETTER
... Re: Shared Governance & Salary Equity: Proposed Side Letter to Collective Bargaining Agreement between the Board of Trustees and the Association. ...
www.siu.edu/bot/union/040298/sideletter.html

What to Do When You Find the Side Letter
WHAT TO DO WHEN YOU FIND THE SIDE LETTER: GUIDELINES FOR CEO’S, CFO’S,
AND AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS IN INVESTIGATING ACCOUNTING FRAUD. ...
www.borisfeldman.com/Investigating_fraud.html



    Reference: http://www.siu.edu/bot/union/040298/sideletter.html
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs