KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Diese Regelung wird einmalig und ohne Präjudiz getroffern

English translation: one-time-only basis...without prejudice


21:54 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Austria, collective bargaining agreements, labor relations
German term or phrase: Diese Regelung wird einmalig und ohne Präjudiz getroffern
According to Dietl "Präjudiz" means a precedent, so I was wondering whether it could mean "this agreement is entered into without reference to any precedents, especially not to...". On the other hand, I was wondering whether it might be related to the English "without prejudice": "...entered into without prejudice [to any other agreements], especially not to...":

Regelungsgegenstand

Diese Betribsvereinbarung regelt im Folgendem Massnahmen zur Verhinderung, Beseitigung order Milderung der Folgen aus der Restrukturierung der Firma ***.
Diese Regelung wird einmalig und ohne Präjudiz getroffern, insbesondere nicht zur Frage, ob diese Massnahmen wesentliche Nachteile für erhebliche Teile der Belegschaft im Sinne der § 97 Abs. 1 Zi. 4 in Verbindung ... mit sich bringen.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:one-time-only basis...without prejudice
Explanation:
This provision has been agreed to on a one-time-only basis and without [inferential] prejudice, particularly on the issue of whether these measures [will] imply significant negative consequences for a substantial percentage of the employee workforce within the meaning of Sec. 97 Para. 1 Subsec. 4 and [ ]...

"Without prejudice" will do it. It's broader than, but inclusive of the notion of setting a precedent. The setting-precedent notion really doesn't work well with the significant impact issue. They can't establish any case law interpretive precedent by implied stipulation, but they could be deemed to have addressed the Sec. 97 and concluded one way or the other, which is why this draftsman has prevented the drawing of any inference from the action.

I researched Sec 97, but could not come up with anything directly on point for Austria. There are closely related provisions under German law.

[PDF]Personal, Arbeitsvertrag und Organisationen
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... dass die Betriebsänderung wesentliche Nachteile für einen ... zehn Prozent der Belegschaft
entlassen werden ... die Milderung der wirtschaftlichen Nachteile, die dem ...
www.uni-trier.de/uni/fb4/apo/lehre/ arhiv/ss02/mitbestimmung/2805.pdf

Häufig gestellte Fragen zu das neue Gesetz zur Reform des ... - [ Translate this page ]
... erhält der BR unter den Voraussetzungen des § 97 Abs. ... bis 113 BetrVG) Bei Betriebsänderungen,
die wesentliche Nachteile für die Belegschaft oder für ...
www.arbeitsrecht.de/abisz/faq/betriebsrat.htm


Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the great explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5one-time-only basis...without prejudice
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +2the agreement entered into is a one time settlement without prejudice
swisstell
3according to Romain, ohne Präjudiz is without prejudice
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to Romain, ohne Präjudiz is without prejudice


Explanation:
again according to Romain, Präjudiz means precedents in the sense: law based on precedents. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me-the precendents in Romain comes under Präjudizienrecht = case law, law based on precedents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

einmalig is one-off or non-recurring

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the agreement entered into is a one time settlement without prejudice


Explanation:
my version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 mins

agree  David Moore
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-time-only basis...without prejudice


Explanation:
This provision has been agreed to on a one-time-only basis and without [inferential] prejudice, particularly on the issue of whether these measures [will] imply significant negative consequences for a substantial percentage of the employee workforce within the meaning of Sec. 97 Para. 1 Subsec. 4 and [ ]...

"Without prejudice" will do it. It's broader than, but inclusive of the notion of setting a precedent. The setting-precedent notion really doesn't work well with the significant impact issue. They can't establish any case law interpretive precedent by implied stipulation, but they could be deemed to have addressed the Sec. 97 and concluded one way or the other, which is why this draftsman has prevented the drawing of any inference from the action.

I researched Sec 97, but could not come up with anything directly on point for Austria. There are closely related provisions under German law.

[PDF]Personal, Arbeitsvertrag und Organisationen
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... dass die Betriebsänderung wesentliche Nachteile für einen ... zehn Prozent der Belegschaft
entlassen werden ... die Milderung der wirtschaftlichen Nachteile, die dem ...
www.uni-trier.de/uni/fb4/apo/lehre/ arhiv/ss02/mitbestimmung/2805.pdf

Häufig gestellte Fragen zu das neue Gesetz zur Reform des ... - [ Translate this page ]
... erhält der BR unter den Voraussetzungen des § 97 Abs. ... bis 113 BetrVG) Bei Betriebsänderungen,
die wesentliche Nachteile für die Belegschaft oder für ...
www.arbeitsrecht.de/abisz/faq/betriebsrat.htm




Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks for the great explanation.