KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Einschließungsmaßnahmen

English translation: containment measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschließungsmaßnahmen
English translation:containment measures
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

23:22 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / authorization procedure
German term or phrase: Einschließungsmaßnahmen
Beschreibung der Schutz- und Einschließungsmaßnahmen sowie Informationen über die Abfallentsorgung einschließlich der anfallenden Abfälle, deren Behandlung, endgültige Form und Bestimmung;
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
containment measures
Explanation:
http://www.who.int/terminology/ter/novfood1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 23:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epa.gov/oilspill/pdfs/contain.pdf
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5containment measures
verbis
4encapsulation measures
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
containment measures


Explanation:
http://www.who.int/terminology/ter/novfood1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 23:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epa.gov/oilspill/pdfs/contain.pdf

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: ... anfallende Abfälle - I like that :-)
8 mins

agree  swisstell
13 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: or 'efforts'
30 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: This is probably the safest general choice. I guess encapsulated is mainly used for nuclear waste.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: OT: Und wie ist es mit den *ab*fallenden *An*fällen, Christiane ;-??
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encapsulation measures


Explanation:
Description of the protective and encapsulation measures

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825