KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Eigenverbrauchsbesteuerung

English translation: personal consumption tax/taxation


15:27 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Eigenverbrauchsbesteuerung
Zur Frage der Vereinbarkeit der Eigenverbrauchsbesteuerung insbesondere bei PKW-Leasing im EU-Ausland mit dem EU-Recht ist derzeit ein Vorabentscheidungsverfahren bein EuGH anhängig.

This is an Austrian text. Can I use personal consumption for"Eigenverbrauch" here even though the text clearly applies to businesses? Is there a better term?
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:personal consumption tax/taxation
Explanation:
Even though the text may refer to commercial vehicles, the reference seems to be to the private use of a commercial vehicle, which would lead me to believe that the above term would be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks, Gisela, and all who tried!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BIK tax(ation)
EdithK
4 +1personal use taxgangels
5personal consumption tax/taxation
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BIK tax(ation)


Explanation:
benefit in kind tax

wenn Du Deinen Dienstwagen z.B. privat fährst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 18:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Gold Community Askaboutmoney - Irish finance site > Homes and
Mortgages > How much BIK tax on a staff rate mortgage? ...
pub145.ezboard.com/ faskaboutmoneyfrm4.showMessage?topicID=149.topic

Calculating Company Car Tax
... Model, P11D value (£), CO2 (g/km), BIK tax 0-2500 miles (£)1, BIK tax
2500-18,000 miles (£)2, BIK tax 18,000+ miles (£)3, BIK tax 2002 (£). ...
www.e-drive.uk.com/html/cartax/ccctax.html

Company Car Tax - BIK Rules
... Unlike a company car, the driver of a van which has been proved by an employer will
be considered to have a BIK tax liability of a standard £500, (or £350 if ...
www.companycartax.biz/html/bik_rules_.html -

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
18 mins
  -> Thanks Jacqueline.

agree  Erik Hansson
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, Eric

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal consumption tax/taxation


Explanation:
Even though the text may refer to commercial vehicles, the reference seems to be to the private use of a commercial vehicle, which would lead me to believe that the above term would be more appropriate.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073
Grading comment
Thanks, Gisela, and all who tried!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal use tax


Explanation:
if it concerns a car

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 day22 hrs