KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

EU-Ausland

English translation: other EU countries/member states


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EU-Ausland
English translation:other EU countries/member states
Entered by: EdithK

15:28 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: EU-Ausland
Zur Frage der Vereinbarkeit der Eigenverbrauchsbesteuerung insbesondere bei PKW-Leasing im EU-Ausland mit dem EU-Recht ist derzeit ein Vorabentscheidungsverfahren bein EuGH anhängig.

How would you put that in this context?
Olav Rixen
Canada
in the other EU countries
Explanation:
in the other countries of the European Union
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith, and all who tried. Why didn't I think of that? I guess my brain is fried!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7in the other EU countries
EdithK
3 +5in other EU member states
Mark Ward
4in countries within the EU
Renate FitzRoy
4 -1in the other European countries
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the other European countries


Explanation:
I would say, implying the exclusion of the own country

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min
  -> thanks, Jacqueline

agree  Jeannie Graham
2 mins
  -> thanks, kalimeh

disagree  Mark Ward: EU refers to European Union member states, not all european countries.
3 mins
  -> not so, they would have said EWG in German, if they only meant the European Union

neutral  Renate FitzRoy: EU is NOT the same as European
4 mins
  -> see my remarks to Mark

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with Mark: EWG is EEC
6 mins
  -> see my remarks to Lydia

disagree  Lydia Molea: sorry, but European and EU are definitely not the same
20 mins
  -> okay, with everybody up in arms, you start convincing me. At any rate, I am sure that Olav is able to make up his own mind!

neutral  Mario Marcolin: when eventually all of Europe is inside you will be vindicated
32 mins
  -> as if I cared ... I am in the USA.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in the other EU countries


Explanation:
in the other countries of the European Union

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith, and all who tried. Why didn't I think of that? I guess my brain is fried!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Ward
2 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but I'd leave out the article 'the'
4 mins

agree  writeaway: and with Cilian
12 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
14 mins
  -> Thanks all.

agree  xxxAnglo-German
31 mins

agree  swisstell: with all the above noise, I give you my vote too
33 mins
  -> Thanks, sports friend.

agree  Ron Stelter
2 days1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in other EU member states


Explanation:
it is obviously referring to EU countries other than Germany.

Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: geht auch
4 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
17 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in countries within the EU


Explanation:
Hope this answers your question. Can't help much with the legal terminology.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283