KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Anwaltsnotar

English translation: solicitor-notary (BE)/ a lawyer who


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anwaltsnotar
English translation:solicitor-notary (BE)/ a lawyer who
Entered by: EdithK

11:47 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Anwaltsnotar
I´m trying to figure this out for Romanian, actually, but the english would help the search as well.
Raluca Ion
United Kingdom
solicitor-notary (BE)/ a lawyer who
Explanation:
in addition to his functions, also functions as a notary

see the websites belwo

There are three classes of Notare in the Federal Republic,

* Nurnotar - exclusively a notary

* Anwaltsnotar - also a Rechtsanwalt

* Amtsnotar/Bezirksnotar - who is a public official or civil servant to be found in Baden-Württemberg.

A German notary is regarded as a state-related profession although generally is treated as a free profession. A notary is not the representative of either party, but must act as the impartial confidant of both parties.

All contracts to transfer the ownership of land, marriage contracts and public wills, must be drawn up and witnessed by a notary. A notary also has important fuctions in relation to the formation and registration of companies. So, notarial work is mainly a combination of certification and authentication, requiring intensive consultation with the clients and responding to their specific needs.

The main areas of the notarial work are: Real Estate Law, Commercial and Company Law, Family Law and the Law of Succession.


Anzeigen
We Come To You
Traveling Notary Service
Serving Los Angeles County
www.thenotarytogo.com
Interesse:

Kanzlei-, Praxis-, Büro-
Inventar-, Haftpflicht-, Elektronik
Rechtsschutz-, Ausfallversicherung
www.versicherungsvergleiche-24.info
Interesse:
Sehen Sie Ihre Anzeige hier...

Das englische Notariat > Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious ( ...
... Dies bedeutet: Der englische Notar, in der Regel ein solicitor-notary (Anwaltsnotar),
ist nach den jüngeren Ausbildungs- und Zulassungsregeln auf der Höhe ...
www.legamedia.net/legaeducation/2001/01-06/ 0106_heinz_volker_englisches-notariat_02.php - Ähnliche Seiten

Germany - Types of Lawyer - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... NOTARE (notaries) There are three classes of Notare in the Federal Republic,:
Nurnotar - exclusively a notary. Anwaltsnotar - also a Rechtsanwalt. Amtsnotar ...
elixir.bham.ac.uk/Country%20information/Germany/ Types_of_Lawyer_Intro_Germanyg2.htm - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Legal Aid and Advice in Germany - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... (2) The Anwaltsnotar (a lawyer, who, in addition to exercising the functions of
an ordinary lawyer, Rechtsanwalt, is also a notary) functions in the rest of ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/health_consumer/ library/pub/legalaid/de.html - 10k - Im Cache
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5solicitor-notary (BE)/ a lawyer who
EdithK
4 +3In the US you'd saygangels
5 +1Lawyer notary
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2notary-advocateroadnotes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lawyer notary


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solicitor-notary (BE)/ a lawyer who


Explanation:
in addition to his functions, also functions as a notary

see the websites belwo

There are three classes of Notare in the Federal Republic,

* Nurnotar - exclusively a notary

* Anwaltsnotar - also a Rechtsanwalt

* Amtsnotar/Bezirksnotar - who is a public official or civil servant to be found in Baden-Württemberg.

A German notary is regarded as a state-related profession although generally is treated as a free profession. A notary is not the representative of either party, but must act as the impartial confidant of both parties.

All contracts to transfer the ownership of land, marriage contracts and public wills, must be drawn up and witnessed by a notary. A notary also has important fuctions in relation to the formation and registration of companies. So, notarial work is mainly a combination of certification and authentication, requiring intensive consultation with the clients and responding to their specific needs.

The main areas of the notarial work are: Real Estate Law, Commercial and Company Law, Family Law and the Law of Succession.


Anzeigen
We Come To You
Traveling Notary Service
Serving Los Angeles County
www.thenotarytogo.com
Interesse:

Kanzlei-, Praxis-, Büro-
Inventar-, Haftpflicht-, Elektronik
Rechtsschutz-, Ausfallversicherung
www.versicherungsvergleiche-24.info
Interesse:
Sehen Sie Ihre Anzeige hier...

Das englische Notariat > Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious ( ...
... Dies bedeutet: Der englische Notar, in der Regel ein solicitor-notary (Anwaltsnotar),
ist nach den jüngeren Ausbildungs- und Zulassungsregeln auf der Höhe ...
www.legamedia.net/legaeducation/2001/01-06/ 0106_heinz_volker_englisches-notariat_02.php - Ähnliche Seiten

Germany - Types of Lawyer - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... NOTARE (notaries) There are three classes of Notare in the Federal Republic,:
Nurnotar - exclusively a notary. Anwaltsnotar - also a Rechtsanwalt. Amtsnotar ...
elixir.bham.ac.uk/Country%20information/Germany/ Types_of_Lawyer_Intro_Germanyg2.htm - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Legal Aid and Advice in Germany - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... (2) The Anwaltsnotar (a lawyer, who, in addition to exercising the functions of
an ordinary lawyer, Rechtsanwalt, is also a notary) functions in the rest of ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/health_consumer/ library/pub/legalaid/de.html - 10k - Im Cache

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina8
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tina.

agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ron.

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim.

agree  Premier Focus: Well researched. Good job!
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks Kerstin.

agree  Olaf
2 days23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In the US you'd say


Explanation:
attorney and sworn notary

Though as an attorney, you automatically can perform notarial duties


Sort of like 'Surgeon and medical practitioner'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the formal title would be \'attorney-at-law and sworn notary\'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: I like this one (U.S. resident as well)
2 hrs

agree  Aida.: very true...good choice
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: As an attorney admitted in the U.S., you can more readily qualify for your notary commission, but you're not automatically a notary by passing the bar. You can qualify for a broker's license, too, but you still have to apply and pay the annual fee.
9 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
notary-advocate


Explanation:
given in "Köbler,Rechtsenglisch", 4th ed.

roadnotes
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 18