KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Zurechenbarkeit der Mittelvergabe

English translation: attributability of the assignment of funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zurechenbarkeit der Mittelvergabe
English translation:attributability of the assignment of funds
Entered by: Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-

13:42 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Zurechenbarkeit der Mittelvergabe
Wohl um einen solchen Interpretationsspielraum von vornherein erst gar nicht zu eröffnen, hat der EuGH dem Kriterium der Staatlichkeit der Mittel allerdings noch ein weiteres an die Seite gestellt, nämlich das Kriterium der Zurechenbarkeit der Mittelvergabe. Danach reicht es für die Zurechenbarkeit der Mittel als staatliche Mittel allerdings nicht aus, dass die beteiligten Banken ebenfalls dem staatlichen Konzern Credit Lyonnais angehören.

From a text discussing a part European Court of Justice verdict. I am having difficulties with "Zurechenbarkeit der Mittelvergabe", any help much appreciated.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
attributability of the assignment of funds
Explanation:
Zurechenbarkeit comes from Zurechnung which means to attribute or to account.

Mittelvergabe, in this case "Mittel" (Mediums, means) means economic funds (money); and the substantive "Vergabe" comes from the verb "vergeben" which in this case means "to assign"
Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your time and help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2attributability of the assignment of fundsHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4 +1Degree of certainty for funds allocation
Gisela Greenlee
4 -1reliability of funding
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3imputability ...TonyTK
3allocation of funds eligible to be recognized
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attributability of the assignment of funds


Explanation:
Zurechenbarkeit comes from Zurechnung which means to attribute or to account.

Mittelvergabe, in this case "Mittel" (Mediums, means) means economic funds (money); and the substantive "Vergabe" comes from the verb "vergeben" which in this case means "to assign"


Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your time and help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
2 days6 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds like the best solution to me.
3 days3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allocation of funds eligible to be recognized


Explanation:
In any case, "Mittelvergabe" should be rendered as "allocation of funds". As far as "Zurechenbarkeit" is concerned, it appears we are talking about the degree to which certain payments may be eligible for recognition under a certain budget item or for a certain programme.
If it is just budget, you might consider "allocability of funds".
--
The Government of Canada today announced a special allocation of funds to two of Canada's security and intelligence organizations to strengthen their ability to provide timely and accurate information and analysis to support the fight against terrorism in Canada and abroad.


Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree of certainty for funds allocation


Explanation:
Nachdem anscheinend in Frage gestellt ist, wie wahrscheinlich es ist, dass die Mittel vergeben werden, wuerde ich es so formulieren.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Agree with concept and have proposed language.
3 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imputability ...


Explanation:
is (one of the) the word(s) you're looking for, I think.

No time for more research, I'm afraid, as I'm absolutely snowed under. But take a look at www.curia.eu.int/en/actu/activites/act02/0214en.htm and its German sister page (which you can access by replacing the two "de"s with "en"s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for that garbled last bit - but I\'m sure you know what I mean. T\'other way round.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reliability of funding


Explanation:
My take is that even though the source is governmental, that doesn't ensure that the funding will be forthcoming.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 22:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Über die Zurechenbarkeit von e-Mail Nachrichten im Geschäftsverkehr in Anwendung
des E-Commerce-Gesetzes. Diplomarbeit an der Uni Wien von Felix Andreaus. ...
www.rechtsprobleme.at/doks/andreaus.html

Fraunhofer-SIT - Pressemitteilung Trusted Signature Terminal TST ...
Trusted Signature Terminal im Projekt ZAVIR (Zurechenbarkeit von Aktionen in
virtuellen Welten) - präsentiert ... Verbesserte Zurechenbarkeit durch Biometrie. ...
www.sit.fraunhofer.de/german/press/030214zavir.html

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Reliability is Verlässlichkeit in German. Zurechenbarkeit cannot be stretched to mean reliability.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Literal translation gets you: "Equal goes it loose."