KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

EG/EGV

English translation: EC /EC Treaty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EG/EGV
English translation:EC /EC Treaty
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

19:17 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: EG/EGV
Follows reference to a section of legislation:
i.e.
Art. 87 Abs. 1 EGV
or
Art. 87 Abs. 1 EG

I see "EU Treaty" for EGV in
the glossary but I am not entirely happy with this. Is this really correct? And what is the difference between just plain "EG" and "EGV"?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
EG = Europäische Gemeinschaft, EGV - Europäischer Gemeinschaftsvertrag
Explanation:
gemäss www.abkuerzungen.de
therefore
European Community
European Community Treaty
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all, my apologies for doubting!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EG = Europäische Gemeinschaft, EGV - Europäischer Gemeinschaftsvertrag
swisstell
5European Community Treaty
Johannes Gleim
1below
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EG = Europäische Gemeinschaft, EGV - Europäischer Gemeinschaftsvertrag


Explanation:
gemäss www.abkuerzungen.de
therefore
European Community
European Community Treaty

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks to all, my apologies for doubting!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
2 days41 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
European Community Treaty


Explanation:
V stands for "Vertrag" and this is Treaty, Contract, etc.
EG mean Europäische Gemeinschaft (European Community)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
below


Explanation:
This what you mean?
--

Article 87

1. Save as otherwise provided in this Treaty, any aid granted by a Member State or through State resources in any form whatsoever which distorts or threatens to distort competition by favouring certain undertakings or the production of certain goods shall, in so far as it affects trade between Member States, be incompatible with the common market.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/treaties/dat/C_2002325EN.003...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034