KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Berufsträger

English translation: Professionals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berufsträger
English translation:Professionals
Entered by: Roddy Tannahill

08:33 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Berufsträger
In the sentence:

"In der Partnerschaftsgesellschaft sind rund 130, am Standort Köln 24 Berufsträger vornehmlich im wirtschaftsrechtlichen Bereich tätig"

Can anyone help please? Thanks.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Professionals
Explanation:
Its a general term.One can be more precise if the profession/area of work is known.
Selected response from:

padmaja
India
Grading comment
Thought so. Thanks :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Professionalspadmaja
5professionalsSelecTra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Professionals


Explanation:
Its a general term.One can be more precise if the profession/area of work is known.

padmaja
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thought so. Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
11 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professionals


Explanation:
I've seen the term 'Berufsträger' emerging from the dark some twenty or so years ago (when I was working as inhouse translator for a big German law firm which meanwhile has become part of the largest global law firm). Though I don't know who actually invented it, it was in an attempt to find a German equivalent (which did not exist) for the English 'professional', equally general and equally embracing various kinds of professionals. So it has become an established term, used (as far as I know) only in law firms or accounting firms, to denote the lawyers, tax advisors, chartered accountants, etc. working in such firms as distinguished from the rest of the staff of these firms (secretaries, computer people, bookkeeping, marketing, administrative staff, etc.).
To my way of thinking, the term 'Berufsträger' (though certainly nobody wastes any thought on this any more) is perfectly ridiculous, because -well, aren't we all 'carrying' our 'professions' (some of us as a heavy burden)? I myself, like all of you out there, am also a professional, translator in my case, but none of the 'Berufsträger' in such firms would ever even dream of calling me a 'Berufsträger' ... So the gist of it is this:
Berufsträger = term used only in law firms or accounting firms to denote only those professionals a potential client would expect to find in such a firm for advice in international business transactions, i.e. German or non-German lawyers, tax advisors, accountants.

SelecTra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50