KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Druckexemplaar

English translation: approved text


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckexemplar
English translation:approved text
Entered by: Julie Neill

10:10 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Druckexemplaar
This is stamped at the top of a document entitled 'Patentansprüche'. The typed document consists of several claims with handwritten alterations to the text.
Should it be 'Druckexemplar' and what is this document called in English?
TIA
Julie Neill
Spain
printing copy, approved text
Explanation:
. following items: The approved text (Druckexemplar); The date of the mention of grant (when known). Provisional Protection. In order ...
www.patentgruppen.dk/uk/validation.html - 3k -

The examiner has also to check whether the drawings in the printing copy ("Druckexemplar") are suitable for printing. If necessary ...
www.european-patent-office.org/legal/ gui_lines/e/c_ii_5_5.2.htm - 9k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I went for 'approved text' - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11printing copy, approved text
writeaway
4duplicategangels
4Print sample
Tina8
3print version
Mark Ward


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
printing copy, approved text


Explanation:
. following items: The approved text (Druckexemplar); The date of the mention of grant (when known). Provisional Protection. In order ...
www.patentgruppen.dk/uk/validation.html - 3k -

The examiner has also to check whether the drawings in the printing copy ("Druckexemplar") are suitable for printing. If necessary ...
www.european-patent-office.org/legal/ gui_lines/e/c_ii_5_5.2.htm - 9k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
I went for 'approved text' - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danilingua
4 mins

agree  David Moore
6 mins

agree  Carla Araújo
10 mins

agree  Beatrice T
17 mins

agree  Martin Hesse
33 mins

agree  Uta Muller
48 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
59 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs

agree  S M Gotiwalee
2 hrs

agree  izy
5 hrs

agree  Olaf
10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Print sample


Explanation:
is my suggestion

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
print version


Explanation:
possibly "approved print version", depending on context.

Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duplicate


Explanation:
or 'approved duplicate', but in the latter, it must be notarized according to US patent law. Seen it many times.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461