KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

RdErl MI

English translation: circular issued by the Ministry of the Interior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RdErl MI (Runderlass des Ministerium des Inneren)
English translation:circular issued by the Ministry of the Interior
Entered by: ebell

14:03 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: RdErl MI
This is in a letter about taking out insurance for work and refers to 'RdErl, MI vom 24.04.1975

Many thanks in advance
ebell
Runderlass des Ministerium des Inneren
Explanation:
which is a circular issued by the Ministry of the Interior (possibly again Niedersachsen), and I found the following on their following site:

www.recht-niedersachsen.de/2030003/0430019.htm

"RdErl. d. MI v. 6.3.2001 - 33.3-10300 (§32) –(Nds.MBl. Nr.12/2001 S.311), geändert durch RdErl. v. 12.6.2001 (Nds.SVBl. Nr.19/2001 - VORIS 20300 03 04 30 019 -
- Im Einvernehmen mit dem MW -
Bezug: a) RdErl v 26.2.1974 (Nds.MBl. S.465), zuletzt geändert durch RdErl. v. 17.8.1995 (Nds.MBl. S.971) - VORIS 20300 03 04 30 019 -
b) RdErl. v. 19.11.1998 (Nds.MBl. S.1419) - VORIS 20300 03 04 30 015 -
....
and there, you have both the abbreviations you were looking for for the price of one.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Runderlass des Ministerium des InnerenDavid Moore
4 +2RdErl = Runderlass or circular order
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4general order/regulation, Wednesday
swisstell
3 +1Circular
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RdErl = Runderlass or circular order


Explanation:
I really don't know what the MI stands for.....

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: MI *could
9 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I like circular order
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general order/regulation, Wednesday


Explanation:
www.abkuerzungen.de indicate RdErl as being Runderlass = general order/regulation. For MI the same site indicated Mittwoch (Wednesday) or Minden (a town in Germany). I suppose it is rather the day in this context.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Circular


Explanation:
RdErl stands for Runderlass
I don't know what MI could be.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ...be "Ministerium des Innern" (my comment to Antoinette cont'd - hit enter too fast).
7 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Runderlass des Ministerium des Inneren


Explanation:
which is a circular issued by the Ministry of the Interior (possibly again Niedersachsen), and I found the following on their following site:

www.recht-niedersachsen.de/2030003/0430019.htm

"RdErl. d. MI v. 6.3.2001 - 33.3-10300 (§32) –(Nds.MBl. Nr.12/2001 S.311), geändert durch RdErl. v. 12.6.2001 (Nds.SVBl. Nr.19/2001 - VORIS 20300 03 04 30 019 -
- Im Einvernehmen mit dem MW -
Bezug: a) RdErl v 26.2.1974 (Nds.MBl. S.465), zuletzt geändert durch RdErl. v. 17.8.1995 (Nds.MBl. S.971) - VORIS 20300 03 04 30 019 -
b) RdErl. v. 19.11.1998 (Nds.MBl. S.1419) - VORIS 20300 03 04 30 015 -
....
and there, you have both the abbreviations you were looking for for the price of one.


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Klaus

agree  cmgtranslations
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day2 hrs