KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Nds. MBI

English translation: Lower Saxony Ministerial Law Gazette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nds. MBl. (Niedersachsen Ministerialblatt )
English translation:Lower Saxony Ministerial Law Gazette
Entered by: ebell

14:10 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Nds. MBI
Another abbreviation from a letter about insurance recommended for part-time work: 'Nds. MBI S. 588-'

Thanks for any suggestions
ebell
Niedersachsen Ministerialblatt P.588
Explanation:
There would normally be a year lurking there somewhere too. It is similar to the Bundesgesetzblatt, on a State government level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abbreviation was actually \"MBl\", not \"MBI\".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nds. = Niederschrift or record, memo
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5Niedersachsen Ministerialblatt P.588David Moore
3Nds = Niedersachsen / Lower Saxony
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nds. = Niederschrift or record, memo


Explanation:
You need to detect from the context (or ask the client) what the MI and MBI stand for.
S. - Seite or page

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: sounds more likely than e-rich's hunch IMHO
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Niederschrift makes sense. Maybe it's MBL - not MBI. Then it could be Monatsblatt or Mitteilungsblatt - bulletin, gazette.
20 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nds = Niedersachsen / Lower Saxony


Explanation:
according to www.abkuerzungen.de. S. 588 probably stands for Seite = page 588. - Cannot make out MBI, sorry

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Niedersachsen Ministerialblatt P.588


Explanation:
There would normally be a year lurking there somewhere too. It is similar to the Bundesgesetzblatt, on a State government level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abbreviation was actually \"MBl\", not \"MBI\".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634