KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

degressiv quotal

English translation: declining-balance basis / system / plan


20:12 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: degressiv quotal
Legal text about the selling off of a subsidiary.
"Debei erfolgt die Aufteilung aus Sicht der Verkäuferin degressiv quotal, um einen Anreiz für die Erwerberin zu einer erfolgreichen Gestaltung der Abwicklung zu schaffen. Vor Zahlung des Kaufpreises dürfen Dividenden ab dem Jahr 2008 mit Zustimmung der Verkäuferin und ausschließlich zur Verwendung als Abschlagszahlungen an die Erwerberin ausgezahlt werden."
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:declining-balance basis / system / plan
Explanation:
Tough one. Closest I can find is declining-balance basis / system / plan.

German "degressive Abschreibung" is "declining-balance depreciation method".

[PDF]Vorlesung 2
... Abschreibung ***Declining Balance Method degressive Abschreibung *** Sum of ...
www.tu-dresden.de/wwbwlwus/download/ ws0102/vorlesung30.10.01.pdf -

Lexikon Buchstabe D -... ***declining balance depreciation***, Wirtschaft, degressive Abschreibung. home.t-online.de/home/NDickmeis/lexd.htm - 101k


Textron responded on May
28 with a "declining balance" proposal. Under this plan, the
employees laid off earliest would receive the greatest sever-
ance pay; the pay would gradually decrease over the period
of the agreement, declining to zero benefits upon expiration of
the EBA.

**************************

There is also a declining balance co-ownership plan for homes, but it doesn't seem very applicable here. It is for rules of Sharia and not paying interest. If you are interested, here is the link:
http://www.guidancefinancialgroup.com/products/OurProgram.as...

***************

Degressive is, of course, an English word, usually having to do with taxes:
From RH: degressive adj. - pertaining to a form of taxation in which the rate diminishes gradually on sums below a certain fixed amount.

Also not entirely unrelated, obviously, but I can't find anything that remotely fits with degressive. "degressive" in google gets you a few English and mostly German or French websites.
*******************

Hope that helps...
Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3based on declining /(price) quotation
Сергей Лузан
2 +1declining-balance basis / system / planzhdim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declining-balance basis / system / plan


Explanation:
Tough one. Closest I can find is declining-balance basis / system / plan.

German "degressive Abschreibung" is "declining-balance depreciation method".

[PDF]Vorlesung 2
... Abschreibung ***Declining Balance Method degressive Abschreibung *** Sum of ...
www.tu-dresden.de/wwbwlwus/download/ ws0102/vorlesung30.10.01.pdf -

Lexikon Buchstabe D -... ***declining balance depreciation***, Wirtschaft, degressive Abschreibung. home.t-online.de/home/NDickmeis/lexd.htm - 101k


Textron responded on May
28 with a "declining balance" proposal. Under this plan, the
employees laid off earliest would receive the greatest sever-
ance pay; the pay would gradually decrease over the period
of the agreement, declining to zero benefits upon expiration of
the EBA.

**************************

There is also a declining balance co-ownership plan for homes, but it doesn't seem very applicable here. It is for rules of Sharia and not paying interest. If you are interested, here is the link:
http://www.guidancefinancialgroup.com/products/OurProgram.as...

***************

Degressive is, of course, an English word, usually having to do with taxes:
From RH: degressive adj. - pertaining to a form of taxation in which the rate diminishes gradually on sums below a certain fixed amount.

Also not entirely unrelated, obviously, but I can't find anything that remotely fits with degressive. "degressive" in google gets you a few English and mostly German or French websites.
*******************

Hope that helps...


    Reference: http://pacer.cadc.uscourts.gov/common/opinions/200106/00-117...
zhdim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mnkybonz
5 days
  -> Thanks, mnkybonz!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based on declining /(price) quotation


Explanation:
in line with the previous answer. Good luck, Nick Watson!
Re.: 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24