KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Beschäftigungsverhältnis geht auf...ab

English translation: I'd say


10:05 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Beschäftigungsverhältnis geht auf...ab
"Ihr Beschäftigungsverhältnis geht aus diesem Grunde ab dem...auf die XXX GmbH über".

"Your employment relationship will devolve upon XXX" doesn't seem like decent English at all. Perhaps some paraphrase is called for. Any ideas?
bap
English translation:I'd say
Explanation:
...your status of employment will be transferred to xxx as of xxx/03
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I like your answer best, although my feeling is that the original German may also be a bit strange, but perhaps I'm wrong about that.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2For this cause, your employment shall be transferred to..
izy
4 +2For this reason, your employment will be taken over by....David Moore
4I'd saygangels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For this cause, your employment shall be transferred to..


Explanation:
an idea ;-)


    Reference: http://www.amicus-itpa.org//tupe.shtml
izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Therefore,...
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: therefore, for this reason, hence... but NOT 'for this cause'
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For this reason, your employment will be taken over by....


Explanation:
....; presumably, the companies concerned are merging, or one is being taken over by the other, with agreement that all contracts of employment will be respected, and thus "taken over by the...." company in charge.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: your position is being moved [over] to -- this 'status of employment' business is dreadful English
3 days27 mins

agree  writeaway: with Maureen, who is sadly missed. answer chosen is pure Gerglish
3994 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
...your status of employment will be transferred to xxx as of xxx/03

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I like your answer best, although my feeling is that the original German may also be a bit strange, but perhaps I'm wrong about that.