KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Kostenschutzusage

English translation: Assurance that costs would be covered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kostenschutzzusage
English translation:Assurance that costs would be covered
Entered by: John O'Brien

14:37 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Medical Preparations
German term or phrase: Kostenschutzusage
Schriftsatz

Fehlende Dringlichkeit

Dabei hat der Antragsteller auch eine *Kostenschutzzusage* in Empfang genommen.

My suggestion would be

He took delivery of an undertaking to protect the costs.

Does this make sense?

TIA
John O'Brien
Assurance that costs would be covered
Explanation:
Not altogether! You would not normally "take delivery of" an undertaking; I suggest the following: "the applicant has received an assurance that costs will/would be covered".
If you have a look at the reference below, you'll find it in its most frequent context - legal liability costs insurance.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Assurance that costs would be coveredDavid Moore
4Received assurance that he will not be liable for expenses/costs
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assurance that costs would be covered


Explanation:
Not altogether! You would not normally "take delivery of" an undertaking; I suggest the following: "the applicant has received an assurance that costs will/would be covered".
If you have a look at the reference below, you'll find it in its most frequent context - legal liability costs insurance.


    www.juestel.de/ra-juestel/html/ die_rechtsschutzversicherung.html
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
2 hrs
  -> TVM, nicholash

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Received assurance that he will not be liable for expenses/costs


Explanation:
Since the context seems to indicate protection from liability.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073