KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Bewertungsfreiheiten

English translation: benchmark allowances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewertungsfreiheiten
English translation:benchmark allowances
Entered by: Fiona Busfield

14:53 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Director Contract
German term or phrase: Bewertungsfreiheiten
From an employment contract for a director. This is the section describing how the "Tantieme" payable to the director in addition to his annual salary are calculated:

"Steuerliche Sonderabschreibungen und Bewertungsfreiheiten mindern ebenfalls die Bemessungsgrundlage"

Thanks in advance!
Fiona Busfield
United Kingdom
benchmark allowances
Explanation:
I think it is about the freedom of valuation/ assessment
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Many thanks to both for your answers.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discretionary allowances/bonusNicholas Hogg
3 +1benchmark allowances
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benchmark allowances


Explanation:
I think it is about the freedom of valuation/ assessment

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Many thanks to both for your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discretionary allowances/bonus


Explanation:
This might fit your thinking on this matter

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76